Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 627 (COMBINATION METER - DIAGNOSTICS)OPERATING LIGHT CONTROL RHEOSTAT DOES NOT CHANGE LIGHT BRIGHTNESSINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK ILLUMINATION
- Operate the rheostat and check that the quantity of light for the combination meter, audio system and A/C control panel etc. are normally changed.
CHECK ILLUMINATIONA All light do not change B Combination meter does not change - B: CHECK AND REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSY
- A: Go to next step.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSY
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in STANDARD
.
Standard:
STANDARDTerminal No Condition Specified condition C7-38 - Body ground Ignition SW is ON Below 1 V - 10 to 14 V Pulse generation (*1)
HINT:
Inspection using oscilloscope (*1).
INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPEItem Contents Tool setting 2 V/DIV, 1 ms/DIV Vehicle condition Ignition switch ON HINT:
Duty ratio changes as illumination becomes darker ("A" becomes longer).
- NG: CHECK AND REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSY
- OK: Go to next step.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in STANDARD
.
- INSPECT LIGHT CONTROL RHEOSTAT
- Check continuity between terminals 1 (T) and 3 (E) of light control rheostat when light control rheostat operation as shown in chart below.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.