Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 627 (COMBINATION METER - DIAGNOSTICS)MULTI-INFORMATION DISPLAY SCREEN DOES NOT CHANGE WHEN STEERING PAD SWITCH IS OPERATEDINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INSPECT FUSE (GAUGE 1)
- Check the continuity in GAUGE 1 fuse.
- NG: REPLACE FUSE
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK CLOCK ASSY
- Check voltage.
- Remove the clock assy with connector still connected.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure voltage between terminal 20 (IG) of clock assy connector and body ground.
Standard voltage: 10 - 14 V
- Check voltage between terminal 4 (SW1) of clock assy connector and body ground.
Standard voltage:
STANDARD VOLTAGECondition Voltage (V) CLOCK/INFO switch is pressed Below 1 CLOCK/INFO switch is not pressed 5 MODE/RSET switch is pressed 2.5 MODE/RSET switch is not pressed 5
- OK: CHECK AND REPLACE CLOCK ASSY
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check voltage.
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH
- Remove the steering pad switch.
- Check resistance between terminals +DP and -DP of steering pad switch connector.
Resistance:
RESISTANCESwitch condition Resistance (Ω) CLOCK/INFO switch is pressed Below 2.5 CLOCK/INFO switch is not pressed 10 kΩ or higher MODE/RSET switch is pressed 2.1 - 2.3 kΩ MODE/RSET switch is not pressed 10 kΩ or higher
- NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH
- OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.