Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK CLOCK ASSY (FUEL, TAU, TAUB, SPD) 
    1. Remove the clock assy with connector still connected.
    2. Check voltage (FUEL signal).
      1. Measure voltage between terminal 5 (FUEL) of clock assy and body ground.

      Standard voltage: 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Fuel Level Voltage (V)
      F 4.4 +/- 0.1
      E 0.6 +/- 0.1
      Fig 1: Identifying Clock Assy (Fuel, TAU, TAUB, SPD)
      G02895169Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check voltage (TAUB signal).
      1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      2. Measure the voltage between terminal 9 (TAUB) of clock assy connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage: 10 - 14 V 

    4. Check voltage (TAU signal).
      1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      2. Measure the voltage between terminal 7 (TAU) of clock assy connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage: 10 - 14 V 

    5. Check signal waveform (TAU signal).
      1. Connect the oscilloscope to the terminals 1 (GND) and 7 (TAU) of clock assy connector.
      2. Start engine.
      3. Check the signal waveform.
      WAVEFORM REFERENCE

      Item Contents
      Tool setting 10 V/DIV, 100 ms/DV
      Vehicle condition Engine idle speed
      Fig 2: Injector Signal & Magnification Waveform
      G02895170Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    6. Check voltage (SPD signal).
      1. Jack up either of the front wheels.
      2. Shift the shift lever to neutral.
      3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      4. Measure the voltage between terminal 15 (SPD) of clock assy and body ground when front wheel is turning slowly.
        Fig 3: Identifying Clock Assy Connector Terminal (SPD)
        G02895171Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage: 

      Voltage is generated intermittently. 

      Fig 4: Standard Voltage Waveform
      G02895172Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result: 

    RESULT

    A OK
    B TAU signal: NG
    C FUEL signal: NG
    D TAUB signal: NG
    E SPD signal: NG
    1. B: GO TO FUEL SYSTEM 
    2. C: Go to step   2 
    3. D: Go to step   3 
    4. E: Go to step   4 
    5. A: CHECK AND REPLACE CLOCK ASSY 
  2. CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSY 
    1. Remove the combination meter assy with connectors still connected.
    2. Check voltage (FUEL signal).
      1. Measure voltage between terminal C8-17 (FUEL) of combination meter assy and body ground.

      Standard voltage: 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Fuel Level Voltage (V)
      F 4.4 +/- 0.1
      E 0.6 +/- 0.1
      Fig 5: Identifying Combination Meter Connector Terminal C7-36
      G02895173Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: CHECK AND REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSY 
    2. OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
  3. INSPECT FUSE (IGN) 
    1. Check the continuity in IGN fuse.
    1. NG: REPLACE FUSE 
    2. OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
  4. CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSY 
    1. Remove the combination meter assy with connectors still connected.
    2. Check voltage.
      1. Jack up either of the front wheels.
      2. Shift the shift lever to neutral.
      3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      4. Measure the voltage between terminal C7-36 of combination meter assy and body ground when front wheel is turning slowly.
        Fig 6: Identifying Combination Meter Connector Terminal C7-36
        G02895174Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage: 

      Voltage is generated intermittently. 

      Fig 7: Standard Voltage Waveform
      G02895175Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: CHECK AND REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSY 
    2. OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.