Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-B, GAUGE 1, IG2) 
    1. Check continuity in ECU-B fuse.
    2. Check continuity in GAUGE 1 fuse.
    3. Check continuity in IG2 fuse.
    1. NG: REPLACE FUSE 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  2. CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Check voltage.
      1. Remove the combination meter assy with connectors still connected.
      2. Measure voltage between terminal C7-1 of combination meter assy connector and body ground.

        Voltage: 10 - 14 V 

      3. Turn the ignition switch to ACC.
      4. Measure voltage between terminal C7-21 of combination meter assy connector and body ground.

        Voltage: 10 - 14 V 

      5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      6. Measure voltage between terminal C7-27 of combination meter assy connector and body ground.

        Voltage: 10 - 14 V 

        Fig 1: Combination Meter Assy Connector Terminal C7-27
        G02895128Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  3. CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSY (GROUND CIRCUIT) 
    1. Check continuity.
      1. Disconnect the "C7" connector from combination meter assy.
      2. Check continuity between terminal C7-40 of combination meter assy connector and body ground.

      OK: Continuity exists 

      Fig 2: Identifying Combination Meter Connector Terminal C-740
      G02895129Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: CHECK AND REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSY 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.