Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 624 (LIGHTING SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICS)INSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK LIGHT
- Check that tail light and head light up.
- NG: FLOW CHART (GO TO FLOW CHART OF HEAD LIGHT OR TAIL LIGHT)
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT HEADLAMP DIMMER SWITCH ASSY (AUTO)
- Inspect light control switch continuity.
- Check that there is continuity between terminals at each switch position as shown in the chart.
SPECIFIED CONDITIONSwitch operation Tester connection Specified condition OFF - No continuity AUTO 12 - 16 Continuity
- NG: REPLACE HEADLAMP DIMMER SWITCH ASSY
- OK: Go to next step.
- Inspect light control switch continuity.
- CHECK AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR
- Check the continuity between terminal 3 (+) and body ground as shown in the chart below.
- Measure voltage between terminals as shown in the chart below.
- Using an oscilloscope, check that signal waveform appears between terminals.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTerminal No. (Symbol) Tester connection Condition Specified condition 1 (CLTB) 1 - 3 Constant 10 - 14 V 3 (CLTE) 3 - Body ground Constant Continuity 4 (CLTS) 4 - 3 IG SW ON Dimmer SW AUTO Signal waveform appears depending on outside brightness
- OK: FLOW CHART (GO TO FLOW CHART OF HEAD LIGHT OR TAIL LIGHT)
- NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY AND AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR)
- Check that signal waveform appears between terminal B7 - 17 (CLTS) and body ground.
Standard: Bar appears.
- OK: CHECK AND REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check that signal waveform appears between terminal B7 - 17 (CLTS) and body ground.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY AND AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR)
- Measure voltage between terminal B7 - 15 (CLTB) and body ground.
Standard: 10 - 14 V
- OK: CHECK AND REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY
- NG: Go to next step.
- Measure voltage between terminal B7 - 15 (CLTB) and body ground.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY AND AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR)
- Check the continuity between terminal B7 - 16 (CLTE) of instrument panel J/B and 3 (CLTE) of automatic light control sensor.
Standard: There is continuity.
- OK: CHECK AND REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY
- NG: REPLACE AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR
- Check the continuity between terminal B7 - 16 (CLTE) of instrument panel J/B and 3 (CLTE) of automatic light control sensor.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.