Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 623 (AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICS)HEATER RELAY CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FUSE (HTR)
- Remove the HTR fuse from the engine room J/B and driver side J/B.
- Check that the continuity exists of HTR fuse.
- NG: REPLACE FUSE
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT HEATER BLOWER MOTOR RELAY ASSY
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TESTER CONNECTED CONDITION SPECIFICATION
.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTED CONDITION SPECIFICATIONTester connected Condition Specified condition 3-5 Always 10 kΩ or higher 3-5 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1.0 Ω 3-4 Always Below 1.0 Ω 3-4 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10kΩ or higher
- NG: REPLACE HEATER BLOWER MOTOR RELAY ASSY
- OK: Go to next step.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TESTER CONNECTED CONDITION SPECIFICATION
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN HEATER CONTROL HOUSING SUB-ASSY AND BATTERY)
- Remove the A/C amplifier with assy connectors still connected.
- Measure voltage according to the value(s) in TESTER CONNECTED CONDITION SPECIFICATION
.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTED CONDITION SPECIFICATIONTester connected Condition Specified condition A13-32 (HR) - Body ground Ignition switch OFF 0 V A13-32 (HR) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (Blower switch ON) Below 1.0 V A13-32 (HR) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (Blower switch OFF) 10 to 14 V
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN BLOWER W/FAN MOTOR, BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL AND BATTERY)
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.