Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 623 (AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICS)DTC 12: AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INSPECT COOLER (AMBIENT TEMP. SENSOR) THERMISTOR
- Remove cooler (ambient temp. sensor) thermistor.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TERMINAL CONDITION SPECIFICATION
.
Standard:
TERMINAL CONDITION SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. Condition Specified Condition A1-1 - A1-2 at 25°C (77°F) 1.65 to 1.75 kΩ A1-1 - A1-2 at 40°C (104°F) 0.85 to 1.0 kΩ
HINT:
As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPLACE COOLER (AMBIENT TEMP. SENSOR) THERMISTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN COOLER (AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR) THERMISTOR AND CLOCK ASSY)
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT CLOCK ASSY
- Remove clock assy with connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure waveform between terminal DATA and body ground of clock assy connector at each temperature.
Standard: Pulse generation
HINT:
As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases.
- NG: CHECK AND REPLACE CLOCK ASSY
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN CLOCK ASSY AND HEATER CONTROL HOUSING SUB-ASSY)
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: CHECK AND REPLACE HEATER CONTROL HOUSING SUB-ASSY
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.