Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INSPECT COOLER (AMBIENT TEMP. SENSOR) THERMISTOR 
    1. Remove cooler (ambient temp. sensor) thermistor.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TERMINAL CONDITION SPECIFICATION  .

      Standard: 

      TERMINAL CONDITION SPECIFICATION

      Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition
      A1-1 - A1-2 at 25°C (77°F) 1.65 to 1.75 kΩ
      A1-1 - A1-2 at 40°C (104°F) 0.85 to 1.0 kΩ

    HINT:

    As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases.

    Fig 1: Inspecting Cooler (Ambient Temp. Sensor) Thermistor
    G02894749Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE COOLER (AMBIENT TEMP. SENSOR) THERMISTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN COOLER (AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR) THERMISTOR AND CLOCK ASSY) 
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  3. INSPECT CLOCK ASSY 
    1. Remove clock assy with connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Measure waveform between terminal DATA and body ground of clock assy connector at each temperature.

      Standard: Pulse generation 

    HINT:

    As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases.

    Fig 2: Inspecting Clock Assy
    G02894750Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: CHECK AND REPLACE CLOCK ASSY 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN CLOCK ASSY AND HEATER CONTROL HOUSING SUB-ASSY) 
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: CHECK AND REPLACE HEATER CONTROL HOUSING SUB-ASSY 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.