Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN ECM AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the ECM with the connector.
    2. Measure voltage according to the value(s) in TESTER CONNECTED CONDITION SPECIFICATION  .

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTED CONDITION SPECIFICATION

      Tester connected Condition Specified condition
      E7-1 (PRE or HP) - Body ground Always Below 1.0 V
      Fig 1: Checking Harness & Connector (Between ECM & Body Ground)
      G02894821Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next. 
  2. READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main SW ON.
    3. Check the A/C magnet clutch using DATA LIST.

      ECM: 

      DESCRIPTION TESTER DISPLAY AND CHECK CONDITION

      Description Tester display Check condition
      Magnet clutch input signal A/C SIG ON - OFF
    1. NG: Go to step   7 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  3. INSPECT MAGNET-CLUTCH RELAY 
    1. Remove the relay from engine room R/B.
    2. Check continuity between each pair of terminal shown below of relay.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTED CONDITION SPECIFICATION

      Tester connected Condition Specified condition
      1-2 Always Below 1.0 Ω
      3-5 when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Inspecting Magnet-Clutch Relay
      G02894822Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE MAGNET-CLUTCH RELAY 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  4. READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and push the hand-held tester main SW ON.
    3. Check the A/C magnet clutch using DATA LIST.

      ECM: 

      DESCRIPTION TESTER DISPLAY AND CHECK CONDITION

      Description Tester display Check condition
      Magnet clutch output signal A/C MAG CLUTCH ON - OFF
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  5. INSPECT MAGNET CLUTCH ASSY 
    1. Disconnect the connector from the compressor.
    2. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 3 and negative (-) lead to terminal body ground, then check that the magnetic clutch is engaged.
      Fig 3: Inspecting Magnet Clutch Assy
      G02894823Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE MAGNET CLUTCH ASSY 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN BATTERY AND MAGNET CLUTCH ASSY) 
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  7. INSPECT HEATER CONTROL HOUSING SUB-ASSY (AC1, A/CS) 
    1. Remove A/C assy amplifier with connectors still connected.
    2. Start the engine and push AUTO switch.
    3. Measure voltage according to the value(s) in TESTER CONNECTED CONDITION SPECIFICATION  .

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTED CONDITION SPECIFICATION

      Tester connected Condition Specified condition
      A13-36 (AC1) - Body ground ON 1.3 to 2.6 V
      A13-36 (AC1) - Body ground OFF 3.7 to 4.5 V
      A13-39 (ACS) - Body ground ON 10 to 14 V
      A13-39 (ACS) - Body ground OFF Below 1.0 V
      Fig 4: Inspecting Heater Control Housing Sub-Assy (AC1, A/Cs)
      G02894824Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: CHECK AND REPLACE HEATER CONTROL HOUSING SUB-ASSY 
    2. OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.