Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
Hand-held tester:
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER (ACCEL POS #1, ACCEL POS #2)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- On the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/ACCEL POS #1 and ACCEL POS #2. Read the values.
Standard:
DATA LIST (ACCELERATOR PEDAL)Accelerator Pedal ACCEL POS #1 ACCEL POS #2 Released 0.5 to 1.1 V 1.2 to 2.0 V Depressed 2.6 to 4.5 V 3.4 to 5.3 V
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT ACCELERATOR PEDAL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the A18 sensor connector.
- Check the resistance of the sensor terminals.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3 of EP1 - 6 of VCP1 1 of EP2 - 4 of VCP2 2.25 to 4.75 kΩ at 20°C (68°F)
- NG: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL
- OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VPA, VPA2 VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage of the ECM connector.TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
Tester Connection Accelerator Pedal Condition Specified Condition E6-22 (VPA) - E6-28 (EPA) Released 0.5 to 1.1 V E6-22 (VPA) - E6-28 (EPA) Depressed 2.6 to 4.5 V E6-23 (VPA2) - E6-29 (EPA2) Released 1.2 to 2.0 V E6-23 (VPA2) - E6-29 (EPA2) Depressed 3.4 to 5.3 V
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- NG: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the A18 sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.