Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK FUSE (ETCS)
- Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room J/B.
- Check the resistance of the ETCS fuse.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPLACE FUSE
- OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (+BM VOLTAGE)
- Check the voltage of the ECM connectors.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E7-6 (+BM) - E8-1 (E1) 9 to 14 V
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- NG: Go to next step
- Check the voltage of the ECM connectors.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - ETCS FUSE, ETCS FUSE - BATTERY)
- Check the wire harness between the ETCS fuse and ECM.
- Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room J/B.
- Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition J/B ETCS fuse terminal 2 - E7-6 (+BM) Below 1 Ω J/B ETCS fuse terminal 2 or E7-6 (+BM) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Check the wire harness between the ETCS fuse and the battery.
- Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room J/B.
- Disconnect the battery positive cable.
- Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition Battery positive cable - J/B ETCS fuse terminal 1 Below 1 Ω Battery positive cable or J/B ETCS fuse terminal 1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: CHECK ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK
- Check the wire harness between the ETCS fuse and ECM.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.