Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK VACUUM HOSES 
    1. Check if the vacuum hose cap is missing.
    2. If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
    3. Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
      Fig 1: View Of Engine Hoses
      G02900702Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  2. CHECK VACUUM 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the vacuum tank.
    3. Check that the unconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.
    4. Reconnect the vacuum hose.
      Fig 2: Disconnecting Vacuum Hose From Vacuum Tank
      G02900703Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  3. INSPECT ECM (ACM VOLTAGE) 
    1. Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and E1 of the E8 ECM connector.
    2. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
    3. Turn the A/C switch on.
    4. Measure the voltage between terminals ACM and E1 of the E8 ECM connector.

      Result: 

      SHIFTING POSITION CONDITIONS

      Condition Voltage
      Shift position is D range, and engine speed is 850 RPM or less Pulse generation
      Shift position is D range, and engine speed is 950 RPM or more 9 to 14 V
      Shift position is P range 9 to 14 V
      Fig 3: Inspecting ECM (ACM Voltage)
      G02900704Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: Go to step   6 
    2. NG: Go to next step 
  4. INSPECT VSV FOR ACM (RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the V15 VSV connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals 1 and 2.

      Standard: 19 to 21 Ω at 20° C (68°F) 

      Fig 4: Identifying VSV For ACM Connector Terminals
      G02900705Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE VSV 
    2. OK: Go to next step 
  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VSV FOR ACM - ECM, VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
      1. Disconnect the V15 VSV connector.
      2. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
      3. Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      VSV FOR ACM CONNECTOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      V15-2 - E8-6 (ACM) Below 1 Ω
      V15-2 or E8-6 (ACM) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 5: Identifying ACM Connector
      G02900706Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI relay.
      1. Disconnect the V15 VSV connector.
      2. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
      3. Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      VSV AND EFI RELAY CONNECTOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      V15-1 (VSV for ACM) - J/B EFI relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω
      Fig 6: Identifying EFI Relay And VSV For ACM Connector Terminals
      G02900707Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: REPLACE ECM (See  ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ). 
  6. INSPECT VSV FOR ACM (OPERATION) 
    1. Remove the VSV.
    2. Check operation of the VSV when battery positive voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV connector.

      Battery positive voltage is not applied: 

      The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

      Battery positive voltage is applied: 

      The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

      Fig 7: Checking Operation Of VSV When Battery Positive Voltage Applied
      G02900708Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE VSV FOR ACM 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  7. INSPECT TRANSVERSE ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
    2. Using MITYVAC (Hand-held Vacuum Pump), apply a vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
    3. Make sure there is no needle movement on the MITYVAC.
    4. Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a broken lower diaphragm.
      Fig 8: Checking Transverse Engine Mounting Insulator
      G02900709Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE TRANSVERSE ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR 
    2. OK: SYSTEM OK 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.