Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Hand-held tester: 

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER (OPERATE VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 1 (1MZ-FE ONLY), NO. 2) 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose.
    2. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
    4. 1MZ-FE:

      Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/INTAKE CTL VSV1 or INTAKE CTL VSV2. Operate the VSV.

      3MZ-FE:

      Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/INTAKE CTL VSV1. Operate the VSV.

    5. Check the VSV operation.

      Standard: 

      TESTER OPERATION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Operation Specified Condition
      VSV is ON Air from port E flows out through port F
      VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through the air filter
      Fig 1: Checking VSV Operation
      G02900682Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: Go to step   4 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  2. CHECK VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 1 (1MZ-FE ONLY), NO. 2 (OPERATION) 
    1. Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
      Fig 2: Checking Air Flows From Port E To Air Filter
      G02900683Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply battery positive voltage across the terminals.
    3. Check that air flows from port E to port F.
      Fig 3: Checking Air Flows From Port E To Port F
      G02900684Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE VSV 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 1 (1MZ-FE ONLY), NO. 2 - ECM, VSF FOR IAC VALVE NO. 1 (1MZ-FE ONLY), NO. 2 - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
      1. 1MZ-FE:

        Disconnect the V13 and V14 VSV connectors.

        3MZ-FE:

        Disconnect the V13 VSV connector.

      2. Disconnect the E10 ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      1MZ-FE 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      V13-2 - E10-15 (ACIS) Below 1 Ω
      V14-2 - E10-14 (ACI1) Below 1 v
      V13-2 or E10-15 (ACIS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      V14-2 or E10-14 (ACI1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

      3MZ-FE 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      V13-2 - E10-15 (ACIS) Below 1 Ω
      V13-2 or E10-15 (ACIS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 4: Disconnecting E10 ECM Connector
      G02900685Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI relay.
      1. 1MZ-FE:

        Disconnect the V13 and V14 VSV for ACIS connectors.

        3MZ-FE

        Disconnect the V13 VSV connector.

      2. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
      3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      1MZ-FE 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      V13-1 - J/B EFI relay terminal 3 Below 1Ω
      V14-1 - J/B EFI relay terminal 3 Below 1

      3MZ-FE 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      V13-1 - J/B EFI relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω
      Fig 5: Identifying EFI Relay Identifying In Engine Room J/B
      G02900686Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE, INTAKE AIR CONTROL) 
    1. Check that the vacuum hoses are connected correctly.
    2. Check that the vacuum hoses are not loose or disconnected.
    3. Check that the vacuum hoses do not have cracks, punctures or damage.
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  5. INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (See  INTAKE  ) 
    1. NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE 
    2. OK: REPLACE ECM (See  ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ). 

OBD II scan tool (excluding hand-held tester): 

  1. INSPECT VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 1 (1MZ-FE ONLY), NO. 2 (OPERATION) 
    1. Disconnect the VSV connector.
    2. Check the operation of the VSV when battery positive voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV.

      Standard: 

      Battery positive voltage is not applied: 

      Air from port E flows out through the air filter. 

      Battery positive voltage is applied: 

      Air from port E flows out through port F. 

      Fig 6: Checking Operation Of VSV When Battery Positive Voltage Is Applied To Terminals Of VSV
      G02900687Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE VSV 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  2. CHECK ECM (ACIS VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Check the voltage of the ECM connectors.

      Standard: 

      1MZ-FE 

      Fig 7: Checking ECM (ACIS Voltage)
      G02900688Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.