Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
Hand-held tester:
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER (OPERATE VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 1 (1MZ-FE ONLY), NO. 2)
- Disconnect the vacuum hose.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- 1MZ-FE:
Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/INTAKE CTL VSV1 or INTAKE CTL VSV2. Operate the VSV.
3MZ-FE:
Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/INTAKE CTL VSV1. Operate the VSV.
- Check the VSV operation.
Standard:
TESTER OPERATION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Operation Specified Condition VSV is ON Air from port E flows out through port F VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through the air filter
- OK: Go to step 4
- NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 1 (1MZ-FE ONLY), NO. 2 (OPERATION)
- Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
- Apply battery positive voltage across the terminals.
- Check that air flows from port E to port F.
- NG: REPLACE VSV
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 1 (1MZ-FE ONLY), NO. 2 - ECM, VSF FOR IAC VALVE NO. 1 (1MZ-FE ONLY), NO. 2 - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
- 1MZ-FE:
Disconnect the V13 and V14 VSV connectors.
3MZ-FE:
Disconnect the V13 VSV connector.
- Disconnect the E10 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
1MZ-FE
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V13-2 - E10-15 (ACIS) Below 1 Ω V14-2 - E10-14 (ACI1) Below 1 v V13-2 or E10-15 (ACIS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher V14-2 or E10-14 (ACI1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher 3MZ-FE
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V13-2 - E10-15 (ACIS) Below 1 Ω V13-2 or E10-15 (ACIS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - 1MZ-FE:
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI relay.
- 1MZ-FE:
Disconnect the V13 and V14 VSV for ACIS connectors.
3MZ-FE
Disconnect the V13 VSV connector.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
1MZ-FE
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V13-1 - J/B EFI relay terminal 3 Below 1Ω V14-1 - J/B EFI relay terminal 3 Below 1 3MZ-FE
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition V13-1 - J/B EFI relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω - 1MZ-FE:
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE, INTAKE AIR CONTROL)
- Check that the vacuum hoses are connected correctly.
- Check that the vacuum hoses are not loose or disconnected.
- Check that the vacuum hoses do not have cracks, punctures or damage.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (See
INTAKE
)
- NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
OBD II scan tool (excluding hand-held tester):
- INSPECT VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 1 (1MZ-FE ONLY), NO. 2 (OPERATION)
- Disconnect the VSV connector.
- Check the operation of the VSV when battery positive voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV.
Standard:
Battery positive voltage is not applied:
Air from port E flows out through the air filter.
Battery positive voltage is applied:
Air from port E flows out through port F.
- NG: REPLACE VSV
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK ECM (ACIS VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Check the voltage of the ECM connectors.
Standard:
1MZ-FE
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.