Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lexus SC 430. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK CONTINUITY OF COMMUNICATION LINE
- Check the wire harness among the tire pressure control ECU and gateway ECU and A/C amplifier.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the connectors of the tire pressure control ECU, gateway ECU and A/C amplifier.
- Check the continuity between terminal T9-3 (MPX2) of the tire pressure control ECU vehicle's side connector and terminal A9-10 (MPX-) of the A/C amplifier vehicle's side connector.
Standard: Continuity
- Check the continuity between terminal T9-2 (MPX1) of the tire pressure control ECU vehicle's side connector and terminal G3-5 (MPI-1) of the gateway vehicle's side connector.
Standard: Continuity
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step
- Check the wire harness among the tire pressure control ECU and gateway ECU and A/C amplifier.
- CHECK TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR RECEIVER ASSY
- Inspect the ECU power source input.
- Disconnect the ECU connector T9.
- Check the voltage between each terminal of the ECU vehicle's side connector.
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection Condition Specified condition T9-1 (+B) - Body ground Constant 10 - 14 V - NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUSE OR WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the ECU power source input.
- CHECK TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR RECEIVER ASSY
- Inspect the ECU body ground.
- Disconnect the ECU connector T9.
- Check the continuity between terminal 6 (GND) of the ECU and the body ground.
Standard: Continuity
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUSE OR WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR RECEIVER ASSY
- Inspect the ECU body ground.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.