Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lexus SC 430. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- READ VALUE OF LEXUS HAND-HELD TESTER (KEY SW)
- ECU DATA MONITOR
- Make a judgement of good or bad and find out a malfunctioning part by the data monitor.
Standard:
TRANSPONDER KEY ECU (SWITCH CONDITION)
SPECIFIED CONDITIONItem Condition Specified condition KEY SW Ignition switch ON --> Without key ON/OFF
- OK: CHECK AND REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- ECU DATA MONITOR
- INSPECT UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Check the continuity between terminals 1 and 2 of the connector.
Standard:
CONTINUITYOperation Continuity Pin not pushed in No continuity Pin pushed in Continuity - NG: REPLACE UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check the continuity between terminals 1 and 2 of the connector.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - UN-LOCK SWITCH)
- Disconnect the transponder key ECU and UN-LOCK warning switch connectors.
- Check the continuity between each terminal of the transponder key ECU vehicles side connector and UN-LOCK warning switch vehicles side connector. See TERMINALS OF ECU .
Standard:
SPECIFIED CONDITIONTerminals (ECU - UN-LOCK Switch) Specified condition T13-3 <=> U1-2 (KSW <=> UN-LOCK switch) Continuity Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: CHECK AND REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.