Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lexus SC 430. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. READ VALUE OF LEXUS HAND-HELD TESTER (KEY SW) 
    1. ECU DATA MONITOR
      1. Make a judgement of good or bad and find out a malfunctioning part by the data monitor.

      Standard: 

      TRANSPONDER KEY ECU (SWITCH CONDITION) 

      SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Item Condition Specified condition
      KEY SW Ignition switch ON --> Without key ON/OFF
    1. OK: CHECK AND REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY 
    2. NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  2. INSPECT UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the continuity between terminals 1 and 2 of the connector.

      Standard: 

    CONTINUITY

    Operation Continuity
    Pin not pushed in No continuity
    Pin pushed in Continuity
    Fig 1: Inspecting Un-Lock Warning Switch Assembly
    G03387030Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - UN-LOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the transponder key ECU and UN-LOCK warning switch connectors.
    2. Check the continuity between each terminal of the transponder key ECU vehicles side connector and UN-LOCK warning switch vehicles side connector. See TERMINALS OF ECU .

      Standard: 

    SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Terminals (ECU - UN-LOCK Switch) Specified condition
    T13-3 <=> U1-2 (KSW <=> UN-LOCK switch) Continuity
    Fig 2: Checking Wire Harness Transponder Key ECU - Un-Lock Switch
    G03387031Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: CHECK AND REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.