Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lexus SC 430. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK OPTIONAL COMPONENT 
    1. NG: CHECK AND REPLACE EFFECT FROM OPTIONAL COMPONENT 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  2. INSPECT RADIO RECEIVER ASSY(RESISTANCE) 
    1. Check that the resistance between terminals at each condition, as shown in the chart.

      Standard: 

      TERMINALS RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      TX+ - TX- Constant 60 - 80 Ω
    2. RADIO RECEIVER ASSY
      Fig 1: Identifying Radio Receiver Assy Connector Terminals
      G03386714Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: CHECK AND REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER ASSY 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER ASSY - STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER ASSY) 
    1. Disconnect the radio receiver assy and stereo component amplifier assy.
      1. Check continuity wire harness.

      Standard: 

      TERMINALS CONTINUITY SPECIFICATIONS

      Terminal Condition Specified condition
      TX+ - TX+ Constant Continuity
      TX - TX- Constant Continuity
      TX+ - Body ground Constant No continuity
      TX-Body ground Constant No continuity
    2. RADIO RECEIVER ASSY
      Fig 2: Identifying Radio Receiver Assy Connector Terminals
      G03386715Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER ASSY
      Fig 3: Identifying Stereo Component Amplifier Assy Connector Terminals
      G03386716Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: CHECK AND REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  4. CHECK STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER ASSY 
    1. Remove the stereo component amplifier assy.
      1. Disconnect all of the connectors of the stereo component amplifier assy and operate the radio receiver assy again.

      Standard: Operated by switches of radio receiver assy 

    1. OK: CHECK AND REPLACE STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER ASSY 
    2. NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  5. CHECK AND REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER ASSY 
    1. Remove the radio receiver assy.
      1. Disconnect all of the connectors of the radio receiver assy and operate the radio receiver assy again.

      Standard: Operated by switches of radio receiver assy 

    1. NG: CHECK AND REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER ASSY 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  6. CHECK AND REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER ASSY - GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the radio receiver assy and gateway ECU.
      1. Check continuity wire harness.

      Standard: 

      TERMINALS CONTINUITY SPECIFICATIONS

      Terminal Condition Specified condition
      TX+ - GTX+ Constant Continuity
      TX-- GTX- Constant Continuity
      TXS+ - Body ground Constant No continuity
      TXS-- Body ground Constant No continuity
    2. RADIO RECEIVER ASSY
      Fig 4: Identifying Radio Receiver Assy Connector Terminals
      G03386717Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. GATEWAY ECU
      Fig 5: Identifying Gateway ECU Connector Terminals
      G03386718Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: CHECK AND REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  7. CHECK HAND-HELD TESTER (STEERING PAD SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
      1. Check the steering pad switch using DATA LIST.

    Audio control switch 

    AUDIO CONTROL SWITCH

    Switch name (Tester display) No pressing Pressing
    Mode switch (AV MODE SW) OFF ON
    Select fown switch (AV SEL DOWN SW) OFF ON
    Select up switch (AV SEL UP SW) OFF ON
    Volume down switch (AV VOL DOWN SW) OFF ON
    Volume up switch (AV VOL UP SW) OFF ON
    Volume set switch (AV VOL SET SW) OFF ON
    1. NG: CHECK AND REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH MODULATOR 
    2. OK: CHECK AND REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.