Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 600 (AUDIO SYSTEM - DIAGNOSIS)ALTHOUGH "POWER" IS PRESSED, NO SOUND IS HEARD (DISPLAY IS NORMAL, BUT SWITCH OPERATION DOES NOT FUNCTION)INSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lexus SC 430. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK OPTIONAL COMPONENT
- NG: CHECK AND REPLACE EFFECT FROM OPTIONAL COMPONENT
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT RADIO RECEIVER ASSY(RESISTANCE)
- Check that the resistance between terminals at each condition, as shown in the chart.
Standard:
TERMINALS RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester connection Condition Specified condition TX+ - TX- Constant 60 - 80 Ω - RADIO RECEIVER ASSY
- NG: CHECK AND REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER ASSY
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check that the resistance between terminals at each condition, as shown in the chart.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER ASSY - STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER ASSY)
- Disconnect the radio receiver assy and stereo component amplifier assy.
- Check continuity wire harness.
Standard:
TERMINALS CONTINUITY SPECIFICATIONSTerminal Condition Specified condition TX+ - TX+ Constant Continuity TX - TX- Constant Continuity TX+ - Body ground Constant No continuity TX-Body ground Constant No continuity - RADIO RECEIVER ASSY
- STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER ASSY
- NG: CHECK AND REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Disconnect the radio receiver assy and stereo component amplifier assy.
- CHECK STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER ASSY
- Remove the stereo component amplifier assy.
- Disconnect all of the connectors of the stereo component amplifier assy and operate the radio receiver assy again.
Standard: Operated by switches of radio receiver assy
- OK: CHECK AND REPLACE STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER ASSY
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Remove the stereo component amplifier assy.
- CHECK AND REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER ASSY
- Remove the radio receiver assy.
- Disconnect all of the connectors of the radio receiver assy and operate the radio receiver assy again.
Standard: Operated by switches of radio receiver assy
- NG: CHECK AND REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER ASSY
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Remove the radio receiver assy.
- CHECK AND REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER ASSY - GATEWAY ECU)
- Disconnect the radio receiver assy and gateway ECU.
- Check continuity wire harness.
Standard:
TERMINALS CONTINUITY SPECIFICATIONSTerminal Condition Specified condition TX+ - GTX+ Constant Continuity TX-- GTX- Constant Continuity TXS+ - Body ground Constant No continuity TXS-- Body ground Constant No continuity - RADIO RECEIVER ASSY
- GATEWAY ECU
- NG: CHECK AND REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Disconnect the radio receiver assy and gateway ECU.
- CHECK HAND-HELD TESTER (STEERING PAD SWITCH)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Check the steering pad switch using DATA LIST.
Audio control switch
AUDIO CONTROL SWITCHSwitch name (Tester display) No pressing Pressing Mode switch (AV MODE SW) OFF ON Select fown switch (AV SEL DOWN SW) OFF ON Select up switch (AV SEL UP SW) OFF ON Volume down switch (AV VOL DOWN SW) OFF ON Volume up switch (AV VOL UP SW) OFF ON Volume set switch (AV VOL SET SW) OFF ON - NG: CHECK AND REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH MODULATOR
- OK: CHECK AND REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.