Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Toyota Sequoia. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check voltage between terminals TR and SG-5 of integration control and panel. 

    PREPARATION:

    Remove integration control and panel with connectors still connected.

    CHECK:

    1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure voltage between terminals TR and SG-5 of integration control and panel connector at each temperature.
    3. Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Terminals TR And SG-5 Of Integration Control And Panel Connector
      G02839056Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK:

    1. Voltage: 
    2. at 25°C (77°F) : 1.8 - 2.2 V 
    3. at 40°C (104°F) : 1.2 - 1.6 V 
    NOTE: As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases.
    1. NG : Go to step 2. 
    2. OK : Proceed to next circuit inspection shown in  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  . However, if DTC 19 is displayed, check and replace integration control and panel. 
  2. Check rear room temperature sensor. 

    PREPARATION:

    Disconnect rear room temperature sensor connector.

    CHECK:

    Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of room temperature sensor connector at each temperature.

    Fig 2: Identifying Rear Room Temperature Sensor Connector Terminal
    G02839057Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK:

    1. Resistance: 
    2. at 25°C (77°F) : 1.65 - 1.75 kΩ 
    3. at 50°C (122°F) : 0.55 - 0.65 kΩ 
    NOTE: As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases.
    1. NG : Replace rear room temperature sensor. 
    2. OK : Go To Next Step. 
  3. Check harness and connector between rear room temperature sensor and integration control and panel (See  HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ). 
    1. NG : Repair or replace harness or connector. 
    2. OK : Check and replace integration control and panel. 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.