Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Toyota Sequoia. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check voltage between terminals TE and SG-2 of integration control and panel. 

    PREPARATION:

    Remove integration control and panel with connectors still connected.

    CHECK:

    1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure voltage between terminals TE and SG-2 of integration control and panel connector at each temperature.
    3. Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Terminals TE And SG-2 Of Integration Control And Panel Connector
      G02839046Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK:

    1. Voltage: 
    2. at 0°C (32°F) : 2.0 - 2.4 V 
    3. at 15°C (59°F) : 1.4 - 1.8 V 
    NOTE: As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases.
    1. NG : Go to step 2. 
    2. OK : Proceed to next circuit inspection shown in  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  . However, if DTC 13 is displayed, check and replace integration control and panel. 
  2. Check front evaporator temperature sensor. 

    PREPARATION:

    Remove front evaporator temperature sensor.

    CHECK:

    Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of evaporator temperature sensor connector at each temperature.

    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Terminals 1 And 2 Of Evaporator Temperature Sensor Connector
    G02839047Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK:

    1. Resistance: 
    2. at 0°C (32°F) : 4.5 - 5.2 kΩ 
    3. at 15°C (59°F) : 2.0 - 2.7 kΩ 
    NOTE: As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases.
    1. NG : Replace front evaporator temperature sensor. 
    2. OK : Go To Next Step. 
  3. Check harness and connector between front evaporator temperature sensor and integration control and panel (See  HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ). 
    1. NG : Repair or replace harness or connector. 
    2. OK : Check and replace integration control and panel. 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.