Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Check RAD No.2, WSH, ECU-IG and ECU-B fuse.
CHECK:
Check continuity of RAD No.2, WSH, ECU-IG and ECU-B fuse.
OK:
- Continuity
- NG : Replace the failure fuse.
- OK : Go To Next Step.
- Check voltage between terminals ACC, WIG, IG, BECU and BDR and GND of Body ECU connector.
PREPARATION:
Turn The ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminals ACC, WIG, IG and body ground.
OK:
- Voltage: 10 - 14 V
PREPARATION:
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminals BECU, BDR and body ground.
OK:
- Voltage: 10 - 14 V
- OK : Proceed to next circuit inspection shown in PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- NG : Go To Next Step.
- Check wire harness and connector between ECU and body ground (See
HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG : Repair or replace wire harness or connector.
- OK : Proceed to next circuit inspection shown in PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.