Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Prius. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from reconnecting it while you are servicing the high-voltage system.
  • After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 5 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.

HINT:

At least 5 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage condenser inside the inverter.

  1. READ OUTPUT DTC (HV ECU) 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Turn the hand-held tester ON.
    4. On the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO /CURRENT CODES.
    5. Read DTCs.
      1. Result: DTC P0A94 (INF 561) and other DTCs are output 

    HINT:

    If any other codes besides P0A94 (INF 561) are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

    YES: GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART   ) 

    NO: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER) 
    CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
    1. Turn the power switch OFF.
    2. Remove the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP ).
      NOTE: Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore, never turn the power switch ON (READY) in this state.
    3. Disconnect the H16 HV control ECU connector.
    4. Remove the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ).
    5. Disconnect the I10 inverter connector.
    6. Turn the power switch ON (IG).

      HINT:

      DTCs for the interlock switch system are output when turning the power switch ON (IG) with both service plug grip and inverter cover removed.

    7. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the HV control ECU connector and body ground.
      Fig 1: Disconnecting HV Control ECU Connector
      G02917792Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Standard: 
      VOLTAGE CHECK

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      CSDN (H16-9) - Body ground Below 1 V
    8. Turn the power switch OFF.
    9. Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard (Check for open): 

      RESISTANCE CHECK

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      CSDN (H16-9) - CSDN (I10-29) Below 1 Ω
      1. Standard (Check for short): 
      RESISTANCE CHECK

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      CSDN (H16-9) or CSDN (I10-29) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the inverter connector,
    11. Reconnect the HV control ECU connector.
    12. Reinstall the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ).
    13. Reinstall the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP ).
    Fig 2: Disconnecting I10 Converter Condition
    G02917793Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (See  HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU  ) 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.