Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from reconnecting it while you are servicing the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 5 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.
HINT:
At least 5 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage condenser inside the inverter.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER (MG1 INVERT TEMP)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the hand-held tester ON.
- On the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DATA LIST.
- Read the MG1 INVERT TEMP value on the hand-held tester.
- Result:
MG1 INVERTER TEMP VALUETemperature Displayed Go To -50°C (-58°F) A 205°C (401°F) B -49°C to 204°C (-57° F to 400° F) C HINT:
- If there is a +B short circuit, the hand-held tester indicates -50°C (-58°F).
- If there is an open or GND short circuit, the hand-held tester indicates 205°C (401 °F).
B: Go to step m
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
A: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER (CHECK FOR +B SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Remove the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP
).NOTE: Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore, never turn the power switch ON (READY) in this state.
- Remove the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ).
- Disconnect the I10 inverter connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
HINT:
DTCs for the interlock switch system are output when turning the power switch ON (IG) with both service plug grip and inverter cover removed.
- On the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DATA LIST.
- Read the MG1 INVERT TEMP value on the hand-held tester.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Standard: 205°C (401 °F)
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Reconnect the inverter connector.
- Reinstall the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ).
- Reinstall the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP
).
NG: Go to step 3
OK: REPLACE W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY (See W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM )
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER (CHECK FOR +B SHORT IN HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the H15 HV control ECU connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
HINT:
DTCs for the interlock switch system are output when turning the power switch ON (IG) with both service plug grip and inverter cover removed.
- On the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DATA LIST.
- Read the MG1 INVERT TEMP value on the hand-held tester.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Standard: 205°C (401 °F)
- Reconnect the HV control ECU connector.
NG: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU See HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU -INVERTER) CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Remove the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP
).NOTE: Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore, never turn the power switch ON (READY) in this state.
- Remove the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ).
- Disconnect the H15 HV control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the I10 inverter connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
- Standard (Check for open):
RESISTANCE CHECKTester Connection Specified Condition GIVT (H15-27) - GIVT (I10-21) Below 1 Ω GINV (H15-23) - GINV (I10-16) Below 1 Ω - Standard (Check for short):
RESISTANCE CHECKTester Connection Specified Condition GIVT (H15-27) or GIVT (I10-21) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher GINV (H15-23) or GINV (I10-16) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the inverter connector.
- Reconnect the HV control ECU connector.
- Reinstall the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ).
- Reinstall the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (GIVT VOLTAGE)
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
HINT:
DTCs for the interlock switch system are output when turning the power switch ON (IG) with both service plug grip and inverter cover removed.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the H15 HV control ECU connector.
- Standard:
VOLTAGE CHECKTester Connection Specified Condition GIVT (H15-27) - GINV (H15-23) 2.0 to 4.5 V
NG: REPLACE W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY (See W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM )
OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (See HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU )
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.