Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from reconnecting it while you are servicing the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 5 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.
HINT:
At least 5 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage condenser inside the inverter.
- CHECK INVERTER COVER INSTALLATION
- Check that the inverter cover has been installed properly.
- Standard: The inverter cover has been installed properly
N G CORRECTLY REINSTALL
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check that the inverter cover has been installed properly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU -INTERLOCK SWITCH NO. 2)
- Disconnect the H15 HV control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the I17 interlock switch No. 2 connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
- Standard (Check for open):
RESISTANCE CHECKTester Connection Specified Condition ILK (H15-1) - ILK (I17-1) Below 1 Ω - Standard (Check for short):
RESISTANCE CHECKTester Connection Specified Condition ILK (H15-1) or ILK (I17-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the interlock switch No. 2 connector.
- Reconnect the HV control ECU connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTERLOCK SWITCH NO. 1 - INTERLOCK SWITCH NO. 2) CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Remove the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP
).NOTE: Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore, never turn the power switch ON (READY) in this state.
- Remove the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ).
- Disconnect the I16 interlock switch No. 1 connector.
- Disconnect the I17 interlock switch No. 2 connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
- Standard (Check for open):
RESISTANCE CHECKTester Connection Specified Condition CVSW (I16-1) - IRTN (I17-2) Below 1 Ω - Standard (Check for short):
RESISTANCE CHECKTester Connection Specified Condition CVSW (I16-1) or IRTN (I17-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the interlock switch No. 1 connector.
- Reconnect the interlock switch No. 2 connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
- Check that the service plug grip and inverter cover have been removed.
- Disconnect the I16 interlock switch No. 1 connector.
- Check that the ground bolt for the interlock switch is tightened to the specified torque.
- Torque: 8.0 N.m (82 kgf.cm, 71 in..lbf)
- Connect terminals A and B as shown in the illustration.
- Check the resistance between the I16 interlock switch No. 1 connector and body ground.
- Standard:
VOLTAGE CHECKTester Connection Specified Condition CVSW (I16-1) - Body ground Below 1 V - Reconnect the interlock switch No. 1 connector.
- Reinstall the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ).
- Reinstall the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP ).
NG: REPAIR WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR, OR REPLACE W/ CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY / (See W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM )
OK: REPLACE BATTERY PLUG (See BATTERY PLUG )
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.