Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Prius. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from reconnecting it while you are servicing the high-voltage system. 
  • After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 5 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. 

HINT:

At least 5 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage condenser inside the inverter.

  1. CHECK INVERTER COVER INSTALLATION 
    1. Check that the inverter cover has been installed properly.
      1. Standard: The inverter cover has been installed properly 

    N G CORRECTLY REINSTALL 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU -INTERLOCK SWITCH NO. 2) 
    1. Disconnect the H15 HV control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the I17 interlock switch No. 2 connector.
    3. Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
      1. Standard (Check for open): 
      RESISTANCE CHECK

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      ILK (H15-1) - ILK (I17-1) Below 1 Ω
      1. Standard (Check for short): 
      RESISTANCE CHECK

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      ILK (H15-1) or ILK (I17-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Identifying HV Control ECU Connector Terminals
      G02917925Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the interlock switch No. 2 connector.
    5. Reconnect the HV control ECU connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying Interlock Switch No. 2 Connector Terminals
    G02917926Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTERLOCK SWITCH NO. 1 - INTERLOCK SWITCH NO. 2) 
    CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
    1. Turn the power switch OFF.
    2. Remove the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP ).
      NOTE: Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore, never turn the power switch ON (READY) in this state.
    3. Remove the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ).
    4. Disconnect the I16 interlock switch No. 1 connector.
    5. Disconnect the I17 interlock switch No. 2 connector.
    6. Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
      1. Standard (Check for open): 
      RESISTANCE CHECK

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      CVSW (I16-1) - IRTN (I17-2) Below 1 Ω
      1. Standard (Check for short): 
      RESISTANCE CHECK

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      CVSW (I16-1) or IRTN (I17-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying Interlock Switch No. 1 Connector
      G02917927Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    7. Reconnect the interlock switch No. 1 connector.
    8. Reconnect the interlock switch No. 2 connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying Interlock Switch No. 2 Connector Terminals
    G02917928Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. INSPECT W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY 
    CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
    1. Check that the service plug grip and inverter cover have been removed.
    2. Disconnect the I16 interlock switch No. 1 connector.
    3. Check that the ground bolt for the interlock switch is tightened to the specified torque.
      1. Torque: 8.0 N.m (82 kgf.cm, 71 in..lbf) 
    4. Connect terminals A and B as shown in the illustration.
    5. Check the resistance between the I16 interlock switch No. 1 connector and body ground.
      1. Standard: 
      VOLTAGE CHECK

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      CVSW (I16-1) - Body ground Below 1 V
      Fig 5: Locating CUSW Connector, Ground Bolt And A, B Terminals
      G02917929Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    6. Reconnect the interlock switch No. 1 connector.
    7. Reinstall the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ).
    8. Reinstall the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP ).

    NG: REPAIR WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR, OR REPLACE W/ CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY / (See  W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY  in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ) 

    OK: REPLACE BATTERY PLUG (See  BATTERY PLUG  ) 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.