Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from reconnecting it while you are servicing the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 5 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.
HINT:
At least 5 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage condenser inside the inverter.
- READ OUTPUT DTC (HV ECU)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the hand-held tester ON.
- On the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO /CURRENT CODES.
- Read DTCs.
- Result: DTC P0A94 (INF 585) and other DTCs are output
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0A94 (INF 585) are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
YES: GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
NO: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER) CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Remove the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP
).NOTE: Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore, never turn the power switch ON (READY) in this state.
- Disconnect the H16 HV control ECU connector.
- Remove the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ).
- Disconnect the I10 inverter connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
HINT:
DTCs for the interlock switch system are output when turning the power switch ON (IG) with both service plug grip and inverter cover removed.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the HV control ECU connector and body ground.
- Standard:
VOLTAGE CHECKTester Connection Specified Condition VL (H16-30) - Body ground Below 1 V GCNV (H16-8) - Body ground Below 1 V - Turn the power switch OFF.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
- Standard (Check for open):
RESISTANCE CHECKTester Connection Specified Condition VL (H16-30)-VL (I10-15) Below 1 Ω GCNV (H16-8) - GCNV (I10-32) Below 1 Ω - Standard (Check for short):
RESISTANCE CHECKTester Connection Specified Condition VL (H16-30) or VL (I10-15) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher GCNV (H16-8) or GCNV (I10-32) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the inverter connector,
- Reconnect the HV control ECU connector.
- Reinstall the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ).
- Reinstall the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY (See W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM )
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.