Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Prius. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from reconnecting it while you are servicing the high-voltage system.
  • After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 5 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.

HINT:

At least 5 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage condenser inside the inverter.

  1. READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER (CONVERTER TEMP) 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Turn the hand-held tester ON.
    4. On the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DATA LIST.
    5. Read the CONVERTER TEMP value on the hand-held tester.
      1. Result: 
      TEMPERATURE DISPLAY

      Temperature Displayed Go To
      -50°C (-58°F) A
      205°C(401°F) B
      -49°Cto204°C (-57° F to 400° F) C

    HINT:

    • If there is a +B short circuit, the hand-held tester indicates -50°C (-58°F).
    • If there is an open or GND short circuit, the hand-held tester indicates 205°C (401 °F).

    B: Go to step   4 

    C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS   ) 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER (CHECK FOR +B SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
    1. Turn the power switch OFF.
    2. Remove the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP ).
      NOTE: Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore, never turn the power switch ON (READY) in this state.
    3. Remove the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ).
    4. Disconnect the I10 inverter connector.
    5. Turn the power switch ON (IG).

      HINT:

      DTCs for the interlock switch system are output when turning the power switch ON (IG) with both service plug grip and inverter cover removed.

    6. On the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DATA LIST.
    7. Read the CONVERTER TEMP value on the hand-held tester.
      Fig 1: Identifying Converter Temperature Circuit
      G02917797Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Standard: 205°C (401 °F) 
    8. Turn the power switch OFF.
    9. Reconnect the inverter connector
    10. Reinstall the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM )
    11. Reinstall the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP ).
    Fig 2: Disconnecting I10 Inverter Connector
    G02917798Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step 3 

    OK: REPLACE W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY (See  W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY  in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ) 

  3. READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER (CHECK FOR +B SHORT IN HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the H16 HV control ECU connector.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).

      HINT:

      DTCs for the interlock switch system are output when turning the power switch ON (IG) with both service plug grip and inverter cover removed.

    3. On the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DATA LIST.
    4. Read the CONVERTER TEMP value on the hand-held tester.
      Fig 3: Identifying Converter Temperature Circuit
      G02917799Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Standard: 205°C (401 °F) 
    5. Reconnect the HV control ECU connector.

    NG: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (See  HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU  ) 

    Fig 4: Disconnecting H16 HV Control ECU Connector
    G02917800Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU -INVERTER) 
    CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
    1. Turn the power switch OFF.
    2. Remove the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP ).
      NOTE: Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore, never turn the power switch ON (READY) in this state.
    3. Remove the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ).
    4. Disconnect the H16 HV control ECU connector.
    5. Disconnect the I10 inverter connector.
    6. Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
      Fig 5: Disconnecting H16 Control ECU Connector
      G02917801Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Standard (Check for open): 
      RESISTANCE CHECK

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      CT (H16-21) - CT (I10-14) Below 1 Ω
      GCNV (H16-8) - GCNV (I10-32) Below 1 Ω
      1. Standard (Check for short): 
      RESISTANCE CHECK

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      CT(H16-21) or CT (I10-14) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      GCNV (M 6-8) or GCNV (I10-32) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Reconnect the inverter connector.
    8. Reconnect the HV control ECU connector
    9. Reinstall the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM )
    10. Reinstall the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP ).
    Fig 6: Reconnecting I10 Converter Connector
    G02917802Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CT VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the power switch ON (IG).

      HINT:

      DTCs for the interlock switch system are output when turning the power switch ON (IG) with both service plug grip and inverter cover removed.

    2. Measure the voltage between the terminals of the H16 HV control ECU connector.
      1. Standard: 
      VOLTAGE CHECK

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      CT (H16-21) - GCNV (H16-8) 2.0 to4.5V
      Fig 7: Identifying HV Control ECU Connectior Terminals
      G02917803Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY (SEE  W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY  in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ) 

    OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (See  HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU  ) 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.