Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Prius. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from reconnecting it while you are servicing the high-voltage system.
  • After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 5 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.

HINT:

At least 5 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage condenser inside the inverter.

  1. READ OUTPUT DTC (HV ECU) 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Turn the hand-held tester ON.
    4. On the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO /CURRENT CODES.
    5. Read DTCs.
      1. Result: DTC listed in the table below is output 
      TDC TROUBLE DETECTION

      DTC No. INF Code Detection Item
      P0A94 545 or 546 DC/DC Converter Malfunction

    YES: GO TO THE DTC TEST SHOWN IN THE / TABLE ABOVE 

    NO: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF INVERTER CONNECTOR (LOOSENESS AND POOR CONTACT) 
    CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
    1. Turn the power switch OFF.
    2. Remove the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP ).
      NOTE: Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore, never turn the power switch ON ready in this state.
    3. Remove the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ).
    4. Check the connection condition of the I9 and I10 inverter connectors.

      OK: Connectors have been connected securely and there is no poor connection. 

    5. Reinstall the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ).
    6. Reinstall the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP ).
      Fig 1: Locating I9 And I10 Inverter Connectors
      G02917762Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: CONNECT SECURELY 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. READ OUTPUT DTC (HV ECU) 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).

      HINT:

      DTCs for the interlock switch system are output when turning the power switch ON (IG) with both service plug grip and inverter cover removed.

    3. Turn the hand-held tester ON.
    4. On the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO /CURRENT CODES.
    5. Read DTCs.
      1. Result: DTCs P0A78 (INF 282, 286) and P0A7A (INF 324) (inverter circuit malfunction) are output 

    NO: REPLACE W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY (See  W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY  in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ) 

    YES 

  4. INSPECT W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY (IGCT VOLTAGE) 
    CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
    1. Turn the power switch OFF.
    2. Remove the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP ).
      NOTE: Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore, never turn the power switch ON (READY) in this state.
    3. Remove the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ).
    4. Turn the power switch ON (IG).

      HINT:

      DTCs for the interlock switch system are output when turning the power switch ON (IG) with both service plug grip and inverter cover removed.

    5. Measure the voltage between the terminals of the inverter connector.
      1. Standard: 
      VOLTAGE CHECK

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      IGCT (I9-1) - GND1 (I9-2) 8 V or more
    6. Turn the power switch OFF.
    7. Reinstall the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ).
    8. Reinstall the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP ).
      Fig 2: Identifying Connector Terminals GND1 (-) AND IGCTY (+)
      G02917763Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY (See  W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY  in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ) 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.