Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from reconnecting it while you are servicing the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 5 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.
HINT:
At least 5 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage condenser inside the inverter.
- READ OUTPUT DTC (HV ECU)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the hand-held tester ON.
- On the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO /CURRENT CODES.
- Read DTCs.
- Result:
DTCS OUTPUTDTC No. Relevant Diagnosis P0A1D Hybrid Powertrain Control Module P0A2B, P0A2C or P0A2D Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit System P0A37, P0A38 or P0A39 Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit System P0A3F, P0A40 or P0A41 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit System P0A4B, P0A4C or P0A4D Generator Position Sensor Circuit System P0A60 or P0A63 Drive Motor "A" Current Sensor Circuit System P0A72 or P0A75 Generator Current Sensor Circuit System P0A78 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance P0A7A Generator Inverter Performance P0A90 Drive Motor "A" Performance P0A92 Hybrid Generator Performance P0A93 Inverter Cooling System Malfunction P0A94 DC/DC Converter Malfunction P0AA1, P0AA2, P0AA4 or P0AA5 System Main Relay Circuit System P3000, P3004, P3009 or P3110 High Voltage System P3211 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Temperature Sensor Circuit System P3221 Generator Inverter Temperature Sensor Circuit System P3226 DC/DC Converter Temperature Sensor Circuit System
YES: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ). AND PROCEED TO ITS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING FLOWCHART
NO: Go to Next Step
- CHECK QUANTITY OF HV COOLANT
- Check that there is a sufficient amount of coolant for the inverter.
- OK: There is a sufficient amount of coolant for the inverter
NG: ADD HV COOLANT (See COOLANT )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check that there is a sufficient amount of coolant for the inverter.
- CHECK COOLANT HOSE
- Check that the hoses of the cooling system are not bent or clogged (see the cooling system P0A93/346 INVERTER COOLING SYSTEM PERFORMANCE, P0A93/347 INVERTER COOLING SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
).
- OK: The hoses of the cooling system are not bent or clogged
NG: CORRECT TO NORMAL CONDITION
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check that the hoses of the cooling system are not bent or clogged (see the cooling system P0A93/346 INVERTER COOLING SYSTEM PERFORMANCE, P0A93/347 INVERTER COOLING SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
).
- CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF WATER PUMP CONNECTOR (LOOSENESS AND POOR CONTACT)
- Check the connection condition of the water pump connector.
- OK: Connector has been connected securely and there is no poor connection.
NG: CONNECT SECURELY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the connection condition of the water pump connector.
- CHECK WATER W/MOTOR & BRACKET PUMP ASSY
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check the operation of the water pump.
- OK: Coolant is sloshing in the reservoir tank
NG: REPLACE WATER W/MOTOR & BRACKET PUMP ASSY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF COOLING FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR (LOOSENESS AND POOR CONTACT)
- Check the connection condition of the cooling fan motor connectors.
- OK: Connectors have been connected securely and there is no poor connection.
NG: CONNECT SECURELY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the connection condition of the cooling fan motor connectors.
- INSPECT COOLING FAN MOTOR
NG: REPLACE COOLING FAN MOTOR AND ADD ENGINE COOLANT
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT COOLING FAN MOTOR NO. 2
NG: REPLACE COOLING FAN MOTOR NO. 2 AND ADD ENGINE COOLANT
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (LOOSENESS AND POOR CONTACTS
- Check the connection condition of all the connectors at the HV control ECU.
- OK: Connectors have been connected securely and there is no poor connection.
NG: CONNECT SECURELY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the connection condition of all the connectors at the HV control ECU.
- CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF INVERTER CONNECTOR (LOOSENESS AND POOR CONTACT) CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Remove the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP
).NOTE: Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore, never turn the power switch ON (READY) in this state.
- Remove the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ).
- Check the connection condition of the I9 and I10 inverter connectors.
- OK: Connectors have been connected securely and there is no poor connection.
- Reinstall the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ).
- Reinstall the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP ).
NG: CONNECT SECURELY
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- CONFIRM INFORMATION (EXCLUSIVE INFO 4)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
HINT:
DTCs for the interlock switch system are output when turning the power switch ON (IG) with both service plug grip and inverter cover removed.
- Turn the hand-held tester ON.
- On the hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / HV ECU / DTC INFO /CURRENT CODES.
- Select DTC P0A7A to display its freeze frame data.
- Select the item that has INF code 322 from among INFORMATION 1 to 5, and press ENTER.
- Read EXCLUSIVE INFO 4.
- Result:
EXCLUSIVE INFORMATIONDisplayed in Exclusive Information 4 Go To -127 to -120, -95 to -88, -63 to -56, -31 to -24, 1 to 8, 33 to 40, 65 to 72, 97 to 104 A -119 to -112, -87 to-80 -55 to -48, -23 to-16, 9 to 16, 41 to 48, 73 to 80, 105 to 112 B -111 to -104, -79 to -72 -47 to -40, -15 to -8, 17 to 24, 49 to 56, 81 to 88, 113 to 120 C -103 to -96, -71 to -64, -39 to -32, -7 to 0, 25 to 32, 57 to 64, 89 to 96, 121 to 127 D
B: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (See HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU )
C REPLACE W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY (See W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM )
D REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSY (See HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSY )
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE GENERATOR ASSY CAUTION: Wear insulated gloves before performing the following operation.
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Remove the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP
).NOTE: Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore, never turn the power switch ON (READY) in this state.
- Remove the inverter cover (see W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY in HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ).
- Disconnect the three-phase alternating current cable for the hybrid vehicle generator from the inverter.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the three-phase alternating current cable terminals of the hybrid vehicle generator.NOTE: If the generator temperature is too high, the resistance varies considerably, which hinders determining malfunction. Therefore, measure the resistance at a minimum 8 hours after the vehicle has been stopped.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.