Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 532 (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM - DIAGNOSIS)DTC P0A1D/142: HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULEINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Prius. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (ST2 VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the H14 HV control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage between the terminal of the HV control ECU connector and body ground with the power switch turned OFF.VOLTAGE CHECK
Tester Connection Specified Condition ST2 (H14-5) - Body ground Below 1 V - Reconnect the HV control ECU connector.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: Go To Next Step
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the H14 HV control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the P6 power source control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage between the terminal of the HV control ECU connector or power source control ECU and body ground with the power switch turned OFF.VOLTAGE CHECK
Tester Connection Specified Condition ST2 (H14-5) or STSW (P6-39) - Body ground Below 1 V - Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the HV control ECU connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.