Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Prius. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (s) (see Locating Malfunction Indication Light Figure ).
    2. Connect the intelligent tester II to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn the intelligent tester II ON.
    4. Read DTC (s).
    DTC CHECK

    Result Go To
    One or more of following DTCs is output: P0AA1, P0AA2, P0AA4, P0AA5, P3000, P3004, P3009, P3110, P0A94 A
    P0A08 is output B

    A Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (see Hand Held Tester Display Diagnosis Test Condition Table  Figure  ) 

    B: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK CABLE CONNECTION FROM AUXILIARY BATTERY TERMINAL 
    1. Turn the power switch OFF.
    2. Check the auxiliary battery (12 V) cable connections at places listed below:
      • The battery positive and negative terminals are not loosening.
      • The body ground of the battery negative cable is not loosening.
      • The FL block nut is not loosening.

    OK: They are not loosening. 

    NG: CONNECT OR INSTALL SECURELY 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  3. CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS (FL BLOCK) 
    1. Check that the F15 and F16 connectors are securely connected to the FL block.

    OK: Connectors are connected securely. 

    NG: Go to step 4 

    Fig 1: Connecting F15 & F16 Connectors To FL BLOCK
    G02917520Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go To Next Step 

    Go to step   5 

  4. CHECK CONNECTOR (FL BLOCK) 
    1. Check that the F15 and F16 connector terminals do not have burnout.

    OK: There is no burnout. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  5. INSPECT FL BLOCK 
    1. Measure the resistance between the F15 FL block and body ground.
      RESISTANCE CHECK

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      F15-1 Body ground Below1 Ω

      If the result is not as specified, the proceed to NG-A.

      NG-A REPAIR OR REPLACE FL BLOCK 

    2. Measure the resistance between the F16 FL block and body ground.
    RESISTANCE CHECK

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    F16-1 Body ground Below1 Ω
    F16-2 Body ground Below1 Ω

    If the result is not as specified, the proceed to NG-B.

    NG-B REPAIR FL BLOCK AND REPLACE DC/DC FUSE 

    Fig 2: Identifying F15 & F16 Connector Terminals
    G02917521Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  6. CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF DC/ DC FUSE (ENGINE ROOM J/B) 
    1. Check the installation condition of the DC/DC fuse.

    OK: No bolts or nuts are loose. 

    Fig 3: Locating DC/DC Fuse
    G02917522Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: TIGHTEN BOLT OR NUT 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  7. CHECK FUSIBLE LINK 
    1. Measure the resistance between the bolts and nut from the FL block.

    Standard: Below1 Ω 

    Fig 4: Locating FL Block
    G02917523Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  8. CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS (HV CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Check that the H14, H15, H16and H17 ECU connectors are securely connected.

    OK: Connectors are connected securely. 

    NG: CONNECT SECURELY 

    Fig 5: Connecting HV Control ECU Connectors
    G02917524Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  9. CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS (W/ CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY) 
    CAUTION: w/ Converter inverter:
    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
    1. Turn the power switch OFF.
    2. Remove the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP ).
      CAUTION: Keep the removed service plug grip in your pocket to prevent other technicians from reconnecting it while you are servicing the vehicle.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.