Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC (s) (see Locating Malfunction Indication Light Figure ).
- Connect the intelligent tester II to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn the intelligent tester II ON.
- Read DTC (s).
DTC CHECKResult Go To One or more of following DTCs is output: P0AA1, P0AA2, P0AA4, P0AA5, P3000, P3004, P3009, P3110, P0A94 A P0A08 is output B A Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (see Hand Held Tester Display Diagnosis Test Condition Table Figure )
B: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK CABLE CONNECTION FROM AUXILIARY BATTERY TERMINAL
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Check the auxiliary battery (12 V) cable connections at places listed below:
- The battery positive and negative terminals are not loosening.
- The body ground of the battery negative cable is not loosening.
- The FL block nut is not loosening.
OK: They are not loosening.
NG: CONNECT OR INSTALL SECURELY
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS (FL BLOCK)
- Check that the F15 and F16 connectors are securely connected to the FL block.
OK: Connectors are connected securely.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go To Next Step
Go to step 5
- CHECK CONNECTOR (FL BLOCK)
- Check that the F15 and F16 connector terminals do not have burnout.
OK: There is no burnout.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTOR
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT FL BLOCK
- Measure the resistance between the F15 FL block and body ground.RESISTANCE CHECK
Tester Connection Specified Condition F15-1 Body ground Below1 Ω If the result is not as specified, the proceed to NG-A.
NG-A REPAIR OR REPLACE FL BLOCK
- Measure the resistance between the F16 FL block and body ground.
RESISTANCE CHECKTester Connection Specified Condition F16-1 Body ground Below1 Ω F16-2 Body ground Below1 Ω If the result is not as specified, the proceed to NG-B.
NG-B REPAIR FL BLOCK AND REPLACE DC/DC FUSE
OK: Go To Next Step
- Measure the resistance between the F15 FL block and body ground.
- CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF DC/ DC FUSE (ENGINE ROOM J/B)
- Check the installation condition of the DC/DC fuse.
OK: No bolts or nuts are loose.
NG: TIGHTEN BOLT OR NUT
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK FUSIBLE LINK
- Measure the resistance between the bolts and nut from the FL block.
Standard: Below1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS (HV CONTROL ECU)
- Check that the H14, H15, H16and H17 ECU connectors are securely connected.
OK: Connectors are connected securely.
NG: CONNECT SECURELY
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS (W/ CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY) CAUTION: w/ Converter inverter:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Remove the service plug grip (see SERVICE PLUG GRIP
).CAUTION: Keep the removed service plug grip in your pocket to prevent other technicians from reconnecting it while you are servicing the vehicle.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.