Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the hand-held tester on.
- Read the DTCs.
Result:
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES OUTPUT DISPLAYDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to C2304, C2305, and C2306 are detected simultaneously A C2304, C2305, and C2306 are not detected simultaneously B HINT:
- When DTCs C2304, C2305, and C2306 are detected simultaneously, there may be an open or short circuit between the shift control actuator and the battery.
- When DTCs C2304, C2305, and C2306 are not detected simultaneously, there may be an open or short circuit in the shift control actuator or between the actuator and the ECU.
B: Go to step 7
A
- INSPECT SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY (MGNA TERMINAL)
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- Disconnect the S1 connector from the shift control actuator assy.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition S1-2 (MGNA) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 9 to 14 V OK: Go to step 7
NG
- INSPECT FUSE (P CON MTR FUSE)
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- Remove the P CON MTR fuse from the engine room R/B and J/B.
- Check for continuity of the P CON MTR fuse.
Standard: Continuity
NG: INSPECT FOR SHORT IN ALL COMPONENTS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPAIR OR REPLACE THEM IF NEEDED, AND REPLACE FUSE
OK
- INSPECT TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY (P CON RELAY)
- Remove the P CON relay from the engine room R/B and J/B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY
OK
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY -TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY) Fig 4: Identifying Shift Control Actuator Assembly And Engine Room R/B And J/B P CON Relay Connector Table
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- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition S1-2 (MGNA) - 5 (P CON Relay) Always Below 1 Ω S1-2 (MGNA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY - P CON MTR FUSE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition 3 (P CON Relay) - 2 (P CON MTR Fuse) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (P CON Relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (P CON MTR FUSE - BATTERY)
- READ VALUE ON HAND-HELD TESTER
- Connect the S1 connector to the shift control actuator assy.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the hand-held tester on.
- Select the item below in the DATA LIST, and read its value displayed on the hand-held tester.
DATA LIST DISPLAY VALUEItem Measurement Item/ Range (Display) Normal Condition U VOL VAL U phase voltage value/min: 0 V, max: 20 V Actual U phase voltage 9 to 14 V V VOL VAL V phase voltage value/min: 0 V, max: 20 V Actual V phase voltage 9 to 14 V W VOL VAL W phase voltage value/min: 0 V, max: 20 V Actual W phase voltage 9 to 14 V Standard:
Voltage: 9 to 14 V
OK: REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY
NG
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY - SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the T4 connector from the transmission control ECU assy.
- Disconnect the S1 connector from the shift control actuator assy.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY - SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY)Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition T4-10 (MWA) - S1-1 (MWA) Always Below 1 Ω T4-11 (MVA) - S1 -6 (MVA) Always Below 1 Ω T4-12 (MUA) - S1-7 (MUA) Always Below 1 Ω T4-10 (MWA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher T4-11 (MVA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher T4-12 (MUA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY )
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.