Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Prius. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the hand-held tester on.
    4. Read the DTCs.

    Result: 

    DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES OUTPUT DISPLAY

    Display (DTC output) Proceed to
    C2304, C2305, and C2306 are detected simultaneously A
    C2304, C2305, and C2306 are not detected simultaneously B

    HINT:

    • When DTCs C2304, C2305, and C2306 are detected simultaneously, there may be an open or short circuit between the shift control actuator and the battery.
    • When DTCs C2304, C2305, and C2306 are not detected simultaneously, there may be an open or short circuit in the shift control actuator or between the actuator and the ECU.

    B: Go to step   7 

  2. INSPECT SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY (MGNA TERMINAL) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Shift Control Actuator Assembly Connector MGNA Terminal
    G02918324Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the S1 connector from the shift control actuator assy.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition
    S1-2 (MGNA) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 9 to 14 V

    OK: Go to step   7 

    NG 

  3. INSPECT FUSE (P CON MTR FUSE) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Engine Room R/B AND J/B P CON MTR Fuse
    G02918325Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the P CON MTR fuse from the engine room R/B and J/B.
    2. Check for continuity of the P CON MTR fuse.

    Standard: Continuity 

    NG: INSPECT FOR SHORT IN ALL COMPONENTS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPAIR OR REPLACE THEM IF NEEDED, AND REPLACE FUSE 

    OK 

  4. INSPECT TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY (P CON RELAY) 
    Fig 3: Inspecting P CON Relay
    G02918326Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the P CON relay from the engine room R/B and J/B.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
    3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)

    NG: REPLACE TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY 

    OK 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY -TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY) 
    Fig 4: Identifying Shift Control Actuator Assembly And Engine Room R/B And J/B P CON Relay Connector Table
    G02918327Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition
    S1-2 (MGNA) - 5 (P CON Relay) Always Below 1 Ω
    S1-2 (MGNA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY - P CON MTR FUSE) 
    Fig 5: Identifying P CON Relay And P CON MTR Fuse Connector Terminal
    G02918328Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition
    3 (P CON Relay) - 2 (P CON MTR Fuse) Always Below 1 Ω
    3 (P CON Relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (P CON MTR FUSE - BATTERY) 

  7. READ VALUE ON HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Connect the S1 connector to the shift control actuator assy.
    2. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the hand-held tester on.
    5. Select the item below in the DATA LIST, and read its value displayed on the hand-held tester.
    DATA LIST DISPLAY VALUE

    Item Measurement Item/ Range (Display) Normal Condition
    U VOL VAL U phase voltage value/min: 0 V, max: 20 V Actual U phase voltage 9 to 14 V
    V VOL VAL V phase voltage value/min: 0 V, max: 20 V Actual V phase voltage 9 to 14 V
    W VOL VAL W phase voltage value/min: 0 V, max: 20 V Actual W phase voltage 9 to 14 V

    Standard: 

    Voltage: 9 to 14 V 

    OK: REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY 

    NG 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY - SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY) 
    Fig 6: Identifying Transmission Control ECU ASSY And Shift Control Actuator ASSY Connector Terminal
    G02918329Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the T4 connector from the transmission control ECU assy.
    2. Disconnect the S1 connector from the shift control actuator assy.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard: 

    HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY - SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY)

    Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition
    T4-10 (MWA) - S1-1 (MWA) Always Below 1 Ω
    T4-11 (MVA) - S1 -6 (MVA) Always Below 1 Ω
    T4-12 (MUA) - S1-7 (MUA) Always Below 1 Ω
    T4-10 (MWA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    T4-11 (MVA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    T4-12 (MUA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK 

    REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE  SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY  ) 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.