Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Prius. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (BESIDES DTC C2300) 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the hand-held tester on.
    4. Read the DTCs.

    Result: 

    DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES OUTPUT DISPLAY

    Display (DTC output) Proceed to
    No output A
    C2304, C2305, C2306 and C2318 B

    HINT:

    If any other codes besides C2300 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

    B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE 

  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY (VC, RA, RB, RZ1, E2 TERMINAL) 
    Fig 1: Locating Transmission Control ECU Assembly Terminals
    G02918302Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard: 

    LOCATING TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY TERMINALS

    Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition
    T4-4 (RZ1) - T4-16 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 4 to 5.5 V
    T4-5 (RB) - T4-16 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 4 to 5.5 V
    T4-6 (RA) - T4-16 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 4 to 5.5 V
    T4-17(VC) - T4-16 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 4 to 5.5 V

    OK: Go to step   5 

    NG 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY -TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Shift Control Actuator And Transmission Control ECU Assemblies Connector Terminal
    G02918303Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the T4 connector from the transmission control ECU assy.
    2. Disconnect the S1 connector from the shift control actuator assy.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition
    T4-17 (VC) - S1-9 (RVC) Always Below 1 Ω
    T4-5 (RB) - S1-3 (RB) Always Below 1 Ω
    T4-6 (RA) - S1-5 (RA) Always Below 1 Ω
    T4-4 (RZ1) - S1-4 (RZ1) Always Below 1 Ω
    T4-16 (E2) - S1-8 (RE2) Always Below 1 Ω
    T4-4 (RZ1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    T4-5 (RB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    T4-6 (RA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    T4-17 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK 

  4. INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY (E01, E02 TERMINAL) 
    Fig 3: Locating Transmission Control ECU ASSY Connector Terminals
    G02918304Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition
    T4-2 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    T4-3 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    OK: Go to step   c 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  5. INSPECT SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY (MGNA TERMINAL) 
    Fig 4: Locating Shift Control Actuator Assembly Connector MGNA Terminal
    G02918305Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the S1 connector from the shift control actuator assy.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition
    S1-2 (MGNA) - Body Ground Power switch on (IG) 9 to 14 V

    NG: Go to step   7 

    OK 

  6. READ VALUE ON HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the hand-held tester on.
    4. Select the item below in the DATA LIST, and read its value displayed on the hand-held tester.
    DATA LIST DISPLAY VALUE

    Item Measurement Item/Range (Display) Normal Condition
    U VOL VAL U phase voltage value/min: 0 V, max: 20 V Actual U phase voltage 9 to 14 V
    V VOL VAL V phase voltage value/min: 0 V, max: 20 V Actual V phase voltage 9 to 14 V
    W VOL VAL W phase voltage value/min: 0 V, max: 20 V Actual W phase voltage 9 to 14 V

    Standard: 

    Voltage: 9 to 14 V 

    NG: Go to step   e 

    OK 

    REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY 

  7. INSPECT FUSE (P CON MTR FUSE) 
    Fig 5: Identifying P CON MTR Fuse
    G02918306Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the P CON MTR fuse from the engine room R/B and J/B.
    2. Check for continuity of the P CON MTR fuse.

    Standard: Continuity 

    NG: INSPECT FOR SHORT IN ALL COMPONENTS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPAIR OR REPLACE THEM IF NEEDED, AND REPLACE FUSE 

    OK 

  8. INSPECT TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY 
    Fig 6: Inspecting P CON Relay
    G02918307Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the P CON relay from the engine room R/B and J/B.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
    3 - 5 Below 1 Ω(When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)

    NG: REPLACE TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY 

    OK 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY -TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY) 
    Fig 7: Identifying Shift Control Actuator Assembly Connection Terminal And Engine Room R/B And J/B P CON Relay Connector Terminal
    G02918308Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester connection(Symbols) Condition Specified condition
      S1-2 (MGNA) - 5 (P CON Relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      S1-2 (MGNA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK 

    2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY - P CON MTR FUSE) 
      Fig 8: Identifying Engine Room R/B AND J/B P CON Relay Terminal And PCON MTR Fuse Terminal
      G02918309Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester connection(Symbols) Condition Specified condition
      3 (P CON Relay) - 2 (P CON MTR Fuse) Always Below 1 Ω
      3 (P CON Relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK 

    3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY - TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY) 
      Fig 9: Identifying Transmission Control ECU Assembly Connector BMA Terminal And Engine Room R/B AND J/B P CON Relay Connector Terminal
      G02918310Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Disconnect the T4 connector from the transmission control ECU assy.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester connection(Symbols) Condition Specified condition
      T4-14(BMA) - 2 (P CON MTR Fuse) Always Below 1 Ω
      T4-14(BMA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK 

    4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
      Fig 10: Identifying Engine Room R/B And J/B P CON Relay Connector Terminal
      G02918311Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition
      1 (P CON Relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK 

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (P CON MTR FUSE - BATTERY) 

    5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY - SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY) 
      Fig 11: Identifying Transmission Control ECU And Shift Control Assembly Connector Terminals
      G02918312Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Disconnect the T4 connector from the transmission control ECU assy.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard: 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester connection(Symbols) Condition Specified condition
        T4-10 (MWA) - S1-1 (MWA) Always Below 1 Ω
        T4-11 (MVA) - S1-6 (MVA) Always Below 1 Ω
        T4-12 (MUA) - S1-7 (MUA) Always Below 1 Ω
        T4-10 (MWA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        T4-11 (MVA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        T4-12 (MUA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

        NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

        OK 

      3. INSPECT SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY 
        Fig 12: Inspecting Shift Control Actuator Assembly
        G02918313Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        1. Remove the 3 bolts and transmission case cover.
        2. Remove the 3 bolts.
        3. Slightly pull the shift control actuator assy from the hybrid vehicle transaxle so that the shift control actuator assy can be turned.
        4. Turn the shift control actuator assy.

        OK: The shift control actuator turns smoothly. 

        HINT:

        There may be an internal actuator abnormality if the actuator does not turn smoothly.

        NG: REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE  SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY  ) 

        OK 

        REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.