Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (BESIDES DTC C2300)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the hand-held tester on.
- Read the DTCs.
Result:
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES OUTPUT DISPLAYDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to No output A C2304, C2305, C2306 and C2318 B HINT:
If any other codes besides C2300 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
A
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY (VC, RA, RB, RZ1, E2 TERMINAL)
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- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
LOCATING TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY TERMINALSTester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition T4-4 (RZ1) - T4-16 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 4 to 5.5 V T4-5 (RB) - T4-16 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 4 to 5.5 V T4-6 (RA) - T4-16 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 4 to 5.5 V T4-17(VC) - T4-16 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 4 to 5.5 V OK: Go to step 5
NG
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY -TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY) Fig 2: Identifying Shift Control Actuator And Transmission Control ECU Assemblies Connector Terminal
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the T4 connector from the transmission control ECU assy.
- Disconnect the S1 connector from the shift control actuator assy.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition T4-17 (VC) - S1-9 (RVC) Always Below 1 Ω T4-5 (RB) - S1-3 (RB) Always Below 1 Ω T4-6 (RA) - S1-5 (RA) Always Below 1 Ω T4-4 (RZ1) - S1-4 (RZ1) Always Below 1 Ω T4-16 (E2) - S1-8 (RE2) Always Below 1 Ω T4-4 (RZ1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher T4-5 (RB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher T4-6 (RA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher T4-17 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY (E01, E02 TERMINAL)
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- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition T4-2 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω T4-3 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω OK: Go to step c
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY (MGNA TERMINAL)
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- Disconnect the S1 connector from the shift control actuator assy.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition S1-2 (MGNA) - Body Ground Power switch on (IG) 9 to 14 V NG: Go to step 7
OK
- READ VALUE ON HAND-HELD TESTER
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the hand-held tester on.
- Select the item below in the DATA LIST, and read its value displayed on the hand-held tester.
DATA LIST DISPLAY VALUEItem Measurement Item/Range (Display) Normal Condition U VOL VAL U phase voltage value/min: 0 V, max: 20 V Actual U phase voltage 9 to 14 V V VOL VAL V phase voltage value/min: 0 V, max: 20 V Actual V phase voltage 9 to 14 V W VOL VAL W phase voltage value/min: 0 V, max: 20 V Actual W phase voltage 9 to 14 V Standard:
Voltage: 9 to 14 V
NG: Go to step e
OK
REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY
- INSPECT FUSE (P CON MTR FUSE)
- Remove the P CON MTR fuse from the engine room R/B and J/B.
- Check for continuity of the P CON MTR fuse.
Standard: Continuity
NG: INSPECT FOR SHORT IN ALL COMPONENTS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPAIR OR REPLACE THEM IF NEEDED, AND REPLACE FUSE
OK
- INSPECT TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY
- Remove the P CON relay from the engine room R/B and J/B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω(When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY
OK
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY -TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY) Fig 7: Identifying Shift Control Actuator Assembly Connection Terminal And Engine Room R/B And J/B P CON Relay Connector Terminal
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection(Symbols) Condition Specified condition S1-2 (MGNA) - 5 (P CON Relay) Always Below 1 Ω S1-2 (MGNA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY - P CON MTR FUSE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection(Symbols) Condition Specified condition 3 (P CON Relay) - 2 (P CON MTR Fuse) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (P CON Relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY - TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY) Fig 9: Identifying Transmission Control ECU Assembly Connector BMA Terminal And Engine Room R/B AND J/B P CON Relay Connector Terminal
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the T4 connector from the transmission control ECU assy.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection(Symbols) Condition Specified condition T4-14(BMA) - 2 (P CON MTR Fuse) Always Below 1 Ω T4-14(BMA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition 1 (P CON Relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (P CON MTR FUSE - BATTERY)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY - SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the T4 connector from the transmission control ECU assy.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester connection(Symbols) Condition Specified condition T4-10 (MWA) - S1-1 (MWA) Always Below 1 Ω T4-11 (MVA) - S1-6 (MVA) Always Below 1 Ω T4-12 (MUA) - S1-7 (MUA) Always Below 1 Ω T4-10 (MWA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher T4-11 (MVA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher T4-12 (MUA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
- INSPECT SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY
- Remove the 3 bolts and transmission case cover.
- Remove the 3 bolts.
- Slightly pull the shift control actuator assy from the hybrid vehicle transaxle so that the shift control actuator assy can be turned.
- Turn the shift control actuator assy.
OK: The shift control actuator turns smoothly.
HINT:
There may be an internal actuator abnormality if the actuator does not turn smoothly.
NG: REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY )
OK
REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.