Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK OPERATION
- With the smart key in your possession, push the lock button on the door outside handle (smart door lock operation). Check that the smart indicator illuminates or starts blinking.
With the smart key in your possession, touch the inside of the door outside handle (smart door unlock operation). Check that the smart indicator illuminates or starts blinking.
OK: Smart indicator illuminates or starts blinking.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: Go to next step.
- With the smart key in your possession, push the lock button on the door outside handle (smart door lock operation). Check that the smart indicator illuminates or starts blinking.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SMART ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the S11 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION'S SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S11-1 (+B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V S11-17 (E) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK RESISTANCE OF COMMUNICATION LINE
- Disconnect the S11 and T4 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the C10 meter connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION'S SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S11-31 (MPX1) - T4-19 (MPX1) Below 1 Ω S11-32 (MPX2) - C10-24 (MPX+) Below 1 Ω Result:
DESCRIPTIONResult Proceed to Both are OK A One is OK B Both are NG C
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
B: REPLACE SMART ECU AND REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
C: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
A: REPLACE SMART ECU
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.