Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Prius. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INSPECT DLC3 TERMINAL VOLTAGE (TS TERMINAL) 
    Fig 1: Inspecting DLC3 Terminal Voltage (TS Terminal)
    G02918275Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    D1-12 (TS) - D1-4 (CG) 10 to 14 V

    NG: Go to step   3 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - SKID CONTROL ECU) 
    Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (DLC3- Skid Control ECU)
    G02918276Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S8-32 (TS) - D1-12 (TS) Below1 Ω
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    S8-32 (TS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSY (SEE  SKID CONTROL ECU ASSY  ) 

    NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU assy, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (DLC3- Body Ground)
    G02918277Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    D1 -4 (CG) - Body ground Below1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - SKID CONTROL ECU) 
Fig 4: Checking Harness And Connector (DLC3 - Skid Control ECU)
G02918278Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
  2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    S8-32 (TS) - D1-12 (TS) Below 1 Ω.
  3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard: 

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

Tester Connection Specified Condition
S8-32 (TS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSY (SEE  SKID CONTROL ECU ASSY  ) 

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU assy, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.