Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Prius. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INSPECT DLC3 TERMINAL VOLTAGE (TC TERMINAL) 
    Fig 1: Inspecting DLC3 Terminal Voltage (TC Terminal)
    G02918271Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D1-13 (TC) - D1-4 (CG) 10 to 14 V
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    D1 -4 (CG) - Body ground) Below1 Ω

    NG: Go to step   3 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  2. INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (SEE  CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM - DIAGNOSIS  ) 
    1. Is the DTC output for CAN communication system?

    Result: 

    DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES OUTPUT

    Result Go To
    DTC is not output A
    DTC is output B

    B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE (SEE  CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM - DIAGNOSIS  ) 

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSY (SEE  SKID CONTROL ECU ASSY  ) 

    NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU assy, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).
  3. INSPECT HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ECM) 
    Fig 2: Inspecting Harness And Connector (Skid Control ECU-ECM)
    G02918272Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the slid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D1-13 (TC) - E6-14 (TC) Below 1 Ω.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    D1 -13 (TC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    B: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  4. INSPECT HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 3: Inspecting Harness And Connector (DLC 3- Body Ground)
    G02918273Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    D1 -4 (CG) - Body ground) Below1 Ω

    B: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  5. INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (SEE  CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM - DIAGNOSIS  ) 
  1. Is the DTC output for CAN communication system?

Result: 

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES OUTPUT

Result Go To
DTC is not output A
DTC is output B

B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE (SEE  CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM - DIAGNOSIS  ) 

REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (SEE  SKID CONTROL ECU ASSY  ) 

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU assy, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.