Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT DLC3 TERMINAL VOLTAGE (TC TERMINAL)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition D1-13 (TC) - D1-4 (CG) 10 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition D1 -4 (CG) - Body ground) Below1 Ω NG: Go to step 3
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (SEE CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM - DIAGNOSIS
)
- Is the DTC output for CAN communication system?
Result:
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES OUTPUTResult Go To DTC is not output A DTC is output B B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE (SEE CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM - DIAGNOSIS )
A
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSY (SEE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSY )
NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU assy, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION ). - INSPECT HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the slid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition D1-13 (TC) - E6-14 (TC) Below 1 Ω. - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition D1 -13 (TC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher B: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition D1 -4 (CG) - Body ground) Below1 Ω B: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (SEE CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM - DIAGNOSIS )
- Is the DTC output for CAN communication system?
Result:
| Result | Go To |
|---|---|
| DTC is not output | A |
| DTC is output | B |
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE (SEE CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM - DIAGNOSIS )
A
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (SEE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSY )
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.