Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the hand-held tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION CHECKItem Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition SPD SEN FR FR speed sensor open detection / OPEN or NORMAL NORMAL: Normal condition SPD SEN FL FL speed sensor open detection / OPEN or NORMAL NORMAL: Normal condition OK: Go To Next Step
There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go To Next Step
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (READY).
- Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester.FRONT SPEED SENSOR NORMAL CONDITION
Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition WHEEL SPD FR Wheel speed sensor (FR) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Actual wheel speed WHEEL SPD FL Wheel speed sensor (FL) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Actual wheel speed - Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the hand-held tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
OK: Go To Next Step
There is almost no difference from the displayed speed value.
HINT:
There is tolerance of +/- 10 % in the speedometer indication.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
- Connect the oscilloscope to terminal FR+ - FR- or FL+ - FL- of the skid control ECU.
- Drive the vehicle at approximately 19 mph (30 km h), and check the signal waveform.
OK: Go To Next Step
A waveform as shown in a figure should be output.
HINT:
- As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
- When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSY (SEE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSY )
NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU assy, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION ).
- INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the connector's locking part and connecting part of the connector A3 or A4.
- Disconnect the speed sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
LH:
LH FRONT SPEED SENSOR SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A3-2 (FL+) - A3-1 (FL-) 1.4 to 1.8 kΩ RH:
RH FRONT SPEED SENSOR SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A4-2 (FR+) - A4-1 (FR-) 1.4 to 1.8 kΩ - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
LH:
LH RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Specified Condition A3-1 (FL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A3-2 (FL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher RH:
RH RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Specified Condition or higher A4-2 (FL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).NG: REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR (SEE FRONT SPEED SENSOR )
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT SPEED SENSOR - SKID Control ECU)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the front speed sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.Fig 3: Disconnecting Skid Control ECU Connector & Front Speed Sensor Connector & Measuring Resistance
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard:
LH:
LH RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A3-1 (FL-) - S10-22 (FL-) Below1 Ω A3-2 (FL+) - S10-28 (FL+) Below1 Ω RH:
RH RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A4-1 (FR-) - S7-22 (FR-) Below1 Ω A4-2 (FR+) - S7-32 (FR+) Below1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
LH:
LH TESTER CONNECTION AND RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A3-2 (FL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A3-1 (FL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher RH:
RH TESTER CONNECTION AND RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A4-2 (FR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A4-1 (FR-1 - Body around 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
- Connect the oscilloscope to terminals FR+ - FR- or FL+ - FL- of the skid control ECU.
- Drive the vehicle at approximately 19mph (30 km/h), and check the signal waveform.
OK: Go To Next Step
A waveform as shown in a figure should be output.
HINT:
- As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
- When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it.
NG: Go to step 7
OK: Go To Next Step
REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSY (SEE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSY )
NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU assy, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION ). - INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Check the speed sensor installation.
OK: Go To Next Step
- There is no clearance between the sensor and front steering knuckle.
- The installation bolt is tightened properly.
- Torque: 8.0 N.m (82 kgf.cm, 71 in.. lbf)
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).NG: REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSY (SEE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSY )
NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU assy, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION ).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.