Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Prius. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) 
    1. Using the hand-held tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  ).
    MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION CHECK

    Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition
    SPD SEN FR FR speed sensor open detection / OPEN or NORMAL NORMAL: Normal condition
    SPD SEN FL FL speed sensor open detection / OPEN or NORMAL NORMAL: Normal condition

    OK: Go To Next Step 

    There are no momentary interruptions. 

    HINT:

    Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

    NG: Go to step   5 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER (FRONT SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (READY).
    3. Select the DATA LIST mode on the hand-held tester.
      FRONT SPEED SENSOR NORMAL CONDITION

      Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition
      WHEEL SPD FR Wheel speed sensor (FR) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Actual wheel speed
      WHEEL SPD FL Wheel speed sensor (FL) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH) Actual wheel speed
    4. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the hand-held tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

    OK: Go To Next Step 

    There is almost no difference from the displayed speed value. 

    HINT:

    There is tolerance of +/- 10 % in the speedometer indication. 

    NG: Go to step   4 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  3. INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS 

    INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE 

    1. Connect the oscilloscope to terminal FR+ - FR- or FL+ - FL- of the skid control ECU.
    2. Drive the vehicle at approximately 19 mph (30 km h), and check the signal waveform.
      Fig 1: Normal Signal Waveform
      G02918140Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go To Next Step 

      A waveform as shown in a figure should be output. 

      HINT:

      • As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
      • When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it.

      NG: Go to step   6 

      OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSY (SEE  SKID CONTROL ECU ASSY  ) 

      NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU assy, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).
  4. INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR 
    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the connector's locking part and connecting part of the connector A3 or A4.
    2. Disconnect the speed sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance
      G02918139Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard: 

      LH: 

      LH FRONT SPEED SENSOR SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A3-2 (FL+) - A3-1 (FL-) 1.4 to 1.8 kΩ

      RH: 

      RH FRONT SPEED SENSOR SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A4-2 (FR+) - A4-1 (FR-) 1.4 to 1.8 kΩ
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      LH: 

      LH RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A3-1 (FL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A3-2 (FL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

      RH: 

      RH RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition or higher
      A4-2 (FL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

      NG: REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR (SEE  FRONT SPEED SENSOR  ) 

      OK: Go To Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT SPEED SENSOR - SKID Control ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the front speed sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Disconnecting Skid Control ECU Connector & Front Speed Sensor Connector & Measuring Resistance
      G02918140Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard: 

      LH: 

      LH RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A3-1 (FL-) - S10-22 (FL-) Below1 Ω
      A3-2 (FL+) - S10-28 (FL+) Below1 Ω

      RH: 

      RH RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A4-1 (FR-) - S7-22 (FR-) Below1 Ω
      A4-2 (FR+) - S7-32 (FR+) Below1 Ω
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      LH: 

      LH TESTER CONNECTION AND RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A3-2 (FL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A3-1 (FL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

      RH: 

      RH TESTER CONNECTION AND RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A4-2 (FR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A4-1 (FR-1 - Body around 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go To Next Step 

  6. INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS 

    INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE 

    1. Connect the oscilloscope to terminals FR+ - FR- or FL+ - FL- of the skid control ECU.
    2. Drive the vehicle at approximately 19mph (30 km/h), and check the signal waveform.
    Fig 4: Normal Signal Waveform
    G02918141Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go To Next Step 

    A waveform as shown in a figure should be output. 

    HINT:

    • As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
    • When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it.

    NG: Go to step 7 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSY (SEE  SKID CONTROL ECU ASSY  ) 

    NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU assy, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).
  7. INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION 
  1. Check the speed sensor installation.

    OK: Go To Next Step 

    • There is no clearance between the sensor and front steering knuckle. 
    • The installation bolt is tightened properly. 
    1. Torque: 8.0 N.m (82 kgf.cm, 71 in.. lbf) 
    NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

    NG: REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR 

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSY (SEE  SKID CONTROL ECU ASSY  ) 

    NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU assy, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.