Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Prius. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

HINT:

Troubleshoot each trouble symptom in accordance with the chart below.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM

MIL remains on Start inspection from step 1
MIL is not illuminated Start inspection from step 3
  1. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC 3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Turn the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool ON.
    4. Read DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    5. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    6. Check that MIL is not illuminated.

    Standard: MIL is not illuminated. 

    OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE (See  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART   ) 

    NG: Go To Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 1: Disconnecting E6 ECM Connector
    G02917405Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Check that MIL is not illuminated.

      Standard: MIL is not illuminated. 

    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    OK: REPLACE ECM (See  ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM  ) 

    NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 

  3. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Check that MIL is illuminated when the power switch is turned ON (IG).

    Standard: MIL is illuminated. 

    OK: SYSTEM OK 

    NG: Go To Next Step 

  4. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ECU (MIL CIRCUIT) 
    1. See the combination meter troubleshooting PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE .

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

      OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.