Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Troubleshoot each trouble symptom in accordance with the chart below.
| MIL remains on | Start inspection from step 1 |
| MIL is not illuminated | Start inspection from step 3 |
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC 3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool ON.
- Read DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check that MIL is not illuminated.
Standard: MIL is not illuminated.
OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
NG: Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check that MIL is not illuminated.
Standard: MIL is not illuminated.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM )
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check that MIL is illuminated when the power switch is turned ON (IG).
Standard: MIL is illuminated.
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ECU (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE
.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE
.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.