Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Hand-held tester
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2601)
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the hand-held tester ON.
- On the hand-held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read DTCs using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Result:
DTC out put DisplayDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P2601 A P2601 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any other codes besides P2601 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B: GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go To Next Step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER (OPERATE WATER PUMP)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the hand-held tester ON.
- On the hand-held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / WATER PUMP.
- Check that the CHS W/P relay operates and the operating sounds of the water pump occurs.
Standard:
ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER (OPERATE WATER PUMP) STANDARD (DTC P2601)Tester Operation Specified Condition WATER PUMP ON CHS W/P relay and water pump operates NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHS TANK OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the coolant heat storage (CHS) tank outlet temperature sensor.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard:
RESISTANCE TESTINGTester Connection Specified Condition 1 - 2 2 to 3 kΩ at 20°C (68°F) 1 - 2 0.2 to 0.4 kΩ at 80°C (176°F) NOTE: In case of checking the CHS tank outlet temperature sensor in the water, be careful not to allow water to contact the terminals. After checking, dry the sensor.HINT:
Alternate procedure: Connect an ohmmeter to the installed CHS tank outlet temperature sensor and read the resistance. Use an infrared thermometer to measure the CHS tank outlet temperature in the immediate vicinity of the sensor. Compare these values to the resistance/temperature graph. Change the engine coolant temperature (warm up or allow to cool down) and repeat the test.
- Reinstall the CHS tank outlet temperature sensor.
NG: REPLACE TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CHS TANK OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Check the harness and the connectors between the CHS tank outlet temperature sensor connector and the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the C19 CHS tank outlet temperature sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E5 and E7 ECM connectors.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
RESISTANCE MEASURINGTester Connection Specified Condition CHS tank outlet temperature sensor (C19-2) - THW2 (E7-33) Below 1 Ω CHS tank outlet temperature sensor (E2-1) - E2 (E4-28) Below 1 Ω Standard (Check for short):
RESISTANCE MEASURINGTester Connection Specified Condition CHS tank outlet temperature sensor (C19-2) or THW2 (E7-33)- Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the CHS tank outlet temperature sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM )
- Check the harness and the connectors between the CHS tank outlet temperature sensor connector and the ECM connector.
- INSPECT CHS W/P RELAY (FHS WATER PUMP RELAY)
- Remove the CHS W/P relay from the engine room R/B No.2.
- Inspect the CHS W/P relay.
Standard:
RESISTANCE MEASURINGTester Connection Specified Condition 3-5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (Apply battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2) - Reinstall the CHS W/P relay.
NG: REPLACE CHS W/P RELAY
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT WATER W/MOTOR & BRACKET PUMP ASSY
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the C20 CHS water pump connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the water pump.
Standard:
RESISTANCE MEASURINGTester Connection Specified Condition 1 - 2 0.3 to 100 Ω - Reconnect the CHS water pump connector.
NG: REPLACE WATER W/MOTOR & BRACKET PUMP ASSY
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CHS W/P RELAY, CHS W/P RELAY - WATER PUMP, WATER PUMP - GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Check the harness and the connectors between the CHS water pump connector and the ECM connector.
- Remove the CHS W/P relay from the engine room R/B No.2.
- Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
RESISTANCE MEASURINGTester Connection Specified Condition WPL (E7-15) - CHS W/P relay (2) Below 1 Ω Standard (Check for short):
RESISTANCE MEASURINGTester Connection Specified Condition CHS W/P relay (2) or WPL (E7-15) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the integration relay.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the harness and the connectors between the CHS water pump connector and the CHS W/P relay.
- Disconnect the CHS water pump connector.
- Remove the CHS W/P relay from the engine room R/B No.2.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
RESISTANCE MEASURING (DTC P2601)Tester Connection Specified Condition CHS water pump (2) - CHS W/P relay (5) Below 1 Ω CHS water pump (1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω Standard (Check for short):
RESISTANCE MEASURING (DTC P2601)Tester Connection Specified Condition CHS water pump (2) or CHS W/P relay (5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the CHS water pump connector.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM )
- Check the harness and the connectors between the CHS water pump connector and the ECM connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.