Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK FUSE (ETCS FUSE)
- Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room R/B.
- Check the resistance of the ETCS fuse.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the ETCS fuse.
NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND COMPONENTS CONNECTED FUSE
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT ECM (+BM VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E5 and E7 ECM connectors.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION & SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition +BM (E7-5) - E1 (E5-28) 9 to 14 V OK: REPLACE ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM )
NG: Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ETCS FUSE, ETCS FUSE - BATTERY)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the ETCS fuse and the ECM connector.
- Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room R/B.
- Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
TESTER CONNECTION & SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition ETCS fuse (2) - +BM (E7-5) Below 1 Ω Standard (Check for short):
TESTER CONNECTION & SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition ETCS fuse (2) or +BM (E7-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the ETCS fuse.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the harness and the connectors between the ETCS fuse and the battery.
- Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room R/B.
- Disconnect the positive battery terminal.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
TESTER CONNECTOR & SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition Battery positive terminal - ETCS fuse (1) Below 1 Ω Standard (Check for short):
TESTER CONNECTION & SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition Battery positive terminal or ETCS fuse (1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the ETCS fuse.
- Reconnect the positive battery terminal.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: CHECK AND REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSY
- Check the harness and the connectors between the ETCS fuse and the ECM connector.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.