Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Prius. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Be careful when replacing any part in the system or changing the coolant because the coolant in the heat storage tank is hot even if the engine is cold.

HINT:

  • To check the coolant heat storage (CHS) system, the ECM may cause the water pump of the CHS system to operate 5 hours after the power switch has been turned OFF.
  • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester II. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
  1. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1116) 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Turn the hand-held tester ON.
    4. On the hand-held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    5. Read DTCs.

    Result: 

    DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1116)

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    P1116 A
    P1116 and other DTCs B

    HINT:

    If any other codes besides P1116 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART   ) 

    A: Go To Next Step 

  2. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM (CHECK FOR CLOGGING IN THE COOLANT SYSTEM) 

    OK: Coolant passage has no blockage. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING SYSTEM 

    OK: REPLACE TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHS TANK OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR) 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.