Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If DTCs P0115, P0116, P0117, P0118 and P0125 are output simultaneously, engine coolant temperature sensor circuit may be open or short. Perform troubleshooting on DTC P0115, P0117 or P0118 first.
- Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0125)
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool ON.
- On the hand-held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read DTCs using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
- Result:
DTC OUTPUT RESULTDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P0125 A P0125 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any other codes besides P0125 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B: GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT THERMOSTAT (See COOLING SYSTEM
)
- Check the valve opening temperature of the thermostat.
- OK:
- Thermostat valve begins to open at temperature of 80 to 84°C (176 to 183°F).
HINT:
Also check that the valve is completely closed below temperature shown above.
NG: REPLACE THERMOSTAT (See THERMOSTAT )
OK
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM )
- Check the valve opening temperature of the thermostat.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.