Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBDII scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool ON.
- On the hand-held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
- Temperature value: Same as the ambient air temperature.
- Result:
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE RESULTTemperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) B OK: (Same as ambient air temperature) C
HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates 140°C (284°F).
B: Go to step 4
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the mass air flow meter wire harness side connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- On the hand-held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR. Read the value.
- OK
- Temperature value: 140°C (284°F)
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E4 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- On the hand-held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR. Read the value.
- OK:
- Temperature value: 140°C (284°F)
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM )
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- On the hand-held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR. Read the value.
- OK:
- Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- On the hand-held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR. Read the value.
- OK:
- Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.