Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Check for harness and connector between wireless door lock receiver and passenger side J/B ECU.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the connectors of the wireless door lock receiver and passenger side J/B ECU.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals PRG of the wireless door lock receiver and PRG of the passenger side J/B ECU.
OK:
Resistance: Below 1 Ω
- NG : Repair or replace harness and connector.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check wireless door lock receiver.
CHECK:
Replace the wireless door lock receiver and check if it recovers normally.
OK:
The wireless door lock receiver recovers normally.
- NG : Proceed to next circuit inspection shown in problem symptoms table (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
- OK : Failure of original wireless door lock receiver.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.