Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Check voltage between terminals +B/BDL and GND1/GND2 of passenger side J/B ECU connectors.
PREPARATION:
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the passenger side J/B ECU connectors.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminals +B/BDL and GND1/GND2.
OK:
Voltage: 9 to 14 V
- OK : Proceed to next circuit inspection shown in problem symptoms table (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
- NG : Go to next step.
- Check DOME, CUT and DOOR fuses.
PREPARATION:
Remove the DOME, CUT and DOOR fuses from the engine room J/B.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance of the fuse.
OK:
Resistance: Below 1 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG : Replace faulty fuse.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check for harness and connector between passenger side J/B ECU and body ground (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- NG : Repair or replace harness and connector.
- OK : Check and repair harness and connector between passenger side J/B ECU and battery (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.