Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Measure resistance between terminals CANL and CANH of DLC3.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANL and CANH of the DLC3.
RESULT:
RESISTANCE MEASURESResult Proceed to 54 to 66 Ω A 1 MΩ or higher B Less than 54 Ω C 108 to 132 Ω D - Check for short circuit in harness and connector between CANL circuit and +B circuit, and CANH circuit and +B circuit.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANL and BAT of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANH and BAT of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
- NG : Go to step 13 .
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check for short circuit in harness and connector between CANL circuit and ground circuit, and CANH circuit and ground circuit.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANL and CG of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 3 kΩ or higher
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANH and CG of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 3 kΩ or higher
- NG : Go to step 21 .
- OK : If same code is still output after DTC is deleted, check contact condition of each connection. If connections are normal, ECU may be defective.
- Check for short circuit in harness and connector between junction connector and DLC3.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the bus line connectors from the junction connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANL and CANH of the DLC3.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
- Check for open circuit in harness and connector between terminals CANL and CANH of skid control ECU.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANL and CANH of the skid control ECU wire harness side connector.
OK:
Resistance: 108 to 132 Ω
- NG : Repair or replace harness and connector between terminal CANL and CANH of skid control ECU and go to step 1 .
- OK : Go to next step.
- Measure resistance between terminal CANL and CANH of skid control ECU.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANL and CANH of the skid control ECU.
OK:
Resistance: 108 to 132 Ω
- NG : Replace skid control ECU.
- OK : If same code is still output after DTC is deleted, check contact condition of each connection. If connections are normal, ECU may be defective.
- Check for short circuit in harness and connector between DLC3 and junction connector.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the bus line connectors from the junction connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANL and CANH of the DLC3.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
- NG : Repair or replace harness and connector between junction connector and DLC3.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check for short circuit in harness and connector between junction connector and skid control ECU.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the bus line connectors from the junction connector.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANL and CANH of the skid control ECU wire harness side connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
- NG : Repair or replace harness and connector between junction connector and skid control ECU.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Measure resistance between terminal CANL and CANH of skid control ECU.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANL and CANH of the skid control ECU.
OK:
Resistance: 108 to 132 Ω
- NG : Replace skid control ECU.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check for short circuit in harness and connector between junction connector and steering angle sensor.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the bus line connectors from the junction connector.
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANL and CANH of the steering angle sensor wire harness side connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
- NG : Repair or replace harness and connector between junction connector and steering angle sensor.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Measure resistance between terminals CANL and CANH of steering angle sensor.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANL and CANH of the steering angle sensor.
OK:
Resistance: 108 to 132 Ω
- NG : Replace steering angle sensor.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check for short circuit in harness and connector between junction connector and yaw rate sensor.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the bus line connectors from the junction connector.
- Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANL and CANH of the yaw rate sensor wire harness side connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
- NG : Repair or replace harness and connector between junction connector and yaw rate sensor.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check for short circuit in harness and connector between DLC3 and junction connector (+B short).
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the bus line connectors from the junction connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANL and BAT of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANH and BAT of the DLC3.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
- NG : Repair or replace harness and connector between junction connector and DLC3.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check skid control ECU.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANL and BAT of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANH and BAT of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
- NG : Replace skid control ECU.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check steering angle sensor.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANL and BAT of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANH and BAT of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
- NG : Replace steering angle sensor.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check yaw rate sensor.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANL and BAT of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANH and BAT of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
- NG : Replace yaw rate sensor.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check junction connector.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the bus line connectors from the junction connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminal BAT of the DLC3 and terminal 1 of the bus line connectors.
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminal BAT of the DLC3 and terminal 2 of the bus line connectors.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
- NG : Replace junction connector.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check for short circuit in harness and connector between junction connector and skid control ECU.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the bus line connectors from the junction connector.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminal CANH of the skid control ECU wire harness side connector and terminal BAT of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminal CANL of the skid control ECU wire harness side connector and terminal BAT of the DLC3.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
- NG : Repair or replace harness and connector between junction connector and skid control ECU.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check for short circuit in harness and connector between steering angle sensor and junction connector.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the bus line connectors from the junction connector.
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminal CANH of the steering angle sensor wire harness side connector and terminal BAT of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminal CANL of the steering angle sensor wire harness side connector and terminal BAT of the DLC3.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
- NG : Repair or replace harness and connector between junction connector and steering angle sensor.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check for short circuit in harness and connector between yaw rate sensor and junction connector.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the bus line connectors from the junction connector.
- Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminal CANH of the yaw rate sensor wire harness side connector and terminal BAT of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminal CANL of the yaw rate sensor wire harness side connector and terminal BAT of the DLC3.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
- NG : Repair or replace harness and connector between junction connector and yaw rate sensor.
- OK : If same code is still output after DTC is deleted, check contact condition of each connection. If connections are normal, ECU may be defective.
- Check for short circuit in harness and connector between DLC3 and junction connector (GND short).
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the bus line connectors from the junction connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANL and CG of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANH and CG of the DLC3.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
- NG : Repair or replace harness and connector between junction connector and DLC3.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check skid control ECU.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANL and CG of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 3 kΩ or higher
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANH and CG of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 3 kΩ or higher
- NG : Go to step 23 .
- OK : Replace skid control ECU.
- Check steering angle sensor.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANL and CG of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 3 kΩ or higher
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANH and CG of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 3 kΩ or higher
- NG : Go to step 24 .
- OK : Replace steering angle sensor.
- Check yaw rate sensor.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANL and CG of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 3 kΩ or higher
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminals CANH and CG of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 3 kΩ or higher
- NG : Go to step 25 .
- OK : Replace yaw rate sensor.
- Check junction connector.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the bus line connectors from the junction connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminal CG of the DLC3 and terminal 1 of the bus line connectors.
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminal CG of the DLC3 and terminal 2 of the bus line connectors.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
- NG : Replace junction connector.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check for short circuit in harness and connector between junction connector and skid control ECU.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the bus line connectors from the junction connector.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminal CANH of the skid control ECU wire harness side connector and terminal CG of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminal CANL of the skid control ECU wire harness side connector and terminal CG of the DLC3.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
- NG : Repair or replace harness and connector between junction connector and skid control ECU.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check for short circuit in harness and connector between steering angle sensor and junction connector.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the bus line connectors from the junction connector.
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminal CANH of the steering angle sensor wire harness side connector and terminal CG of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminal CANL of the steering angle sensor wire harness side connector and terminal CG of the DLC3.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
- NG : Repair or replace harness and connector between junction connector and steering angle sensor.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check for short circuit in harness and connector between yaw rate sensor and junction connector.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the bus line connectors from the junction connector.
- Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminal CANH of the yaw rate sensor wire harness side connector and terminal CG of the DLC3.
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between terminal CANL of the yaw rate sensor wire harness side connector and terminal CG of the DLC3.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK:
Resistance: 1 MΩ or higher
- NG : Repair or replace harness and connector between junction connector and yaw rate sensor.
- OK : If same code is still output after DTC is deleted, check contact condition of each connection. If connections are normal, ECU may be defective.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.