Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Troubleshoot in accordance with the chart below for each trouble symptom.
| MIL is not illuminated | Start inspection from step 1 in case of using hand-held tester and start from step 2 in case of not using hand-held tester |
| MIL remains on | After inspection of step 3, start inspection from step 4 in case of using hand-held tester and start from step 5 in case of not using hand-held tester |
- Check operation of MIL.
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn ON the ignition switch and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- Switch the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool from the normal mode to the check mode.
CHECK:
Check if the MIL blinks.
OK:
The MIL blinks.
- OK : Replace ECM (see COMPONENTS ).
- NG : Go to next step.
- Check bulb of MIL.
See combination meter troubleshooting.
- NG : Repair or replace bulb or combination meter assembly.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check that ECM connectors are securely connected to ECM.
- NG : Connect connector to ECM.
- OK : Check for open circuit in wire harness between combination meter and ECM (see HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE in INTRODUCTION article).
- Check operation of MIL (see step 1 ).
- OK : Replace ECM (see COMPONENTS ).
- NG : Go to next step.
- Is DTC output?
CHECK:
Check the DTC. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART .
- OK : Repair circuit indicated by output code.
- NG : Check for short circuit in wire harness between DLC3 and ECM (see HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE in INTRODUCTION article).
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.