Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota RAV4. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

HINT:

Troubleshoot in accordance with the chart below for each trouble symptom.

Troubleshooting Table

MIL is not illuminated Start inspection from step 1 in case of using hand-held tester and start from step 2 in case of not using hand-held tester
MIL remains on After inspection of step 3, start inspection from step 4 in case of using hand-held tester and start from step 5 in case of not using hand-held tester
  1. Check operation of MIL. 

    PREPARATION: 

    1. Connect the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
    2. Turn ON the ignition switch and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
    3. Switch the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool from the normal mode to the check mode.

    CHECK: 

    Check if the MIL blinks.

    OK: 

    The MIL blinks. 

    1. OK : Replace ECM (see  COMPONENTS  ).  
    2. NG : Go to next step. 
  2. Check bulb of MIL. 

    See combination meter troubleshooting.

    1. NG : Repair or replace bulb or combination meter assembly. 
    2. OK : Go to next step. 
  3. Check that ECM connectors are securely connected to ECM. 
    1. NG : Connect connector to ECM. 
    2. OK : Check for open circuit in wire harness between combination meter and ECM (see  HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE  in INTRODUCTION article).  
  4. Check operation of MIL (see step   1 ). 
    1. OK : Replace ECM (see  COMPONENTS  ).  
    2. NG : Go to next step. 
  5. Is DTC output? 

    CHECK: 

    Check the DTC. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART .

    1. OK : Repair circuit indicated by output code. 
    2. NG : Check for short circuit in wire harness between DLC3 and ECM (see  HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE  in INTRODUCTION article).  
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.