Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Check voltage between terminals +B and E1 or ECM connectors.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the glove compartment (see COMPONENTS ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminals +B and E1 of the ECM connectors.
OK:
Voltage: 9 to 14V
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- OK : Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on problem symptoms table (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
- NG : Go to next step.
- Check for open in wire harness between terminal E1 of ECM connector and body ground (see HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
in INTRODUCTION article).
- NG : Repair or replace harness and connector.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check voltage between terminal IGSW of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the glove compartment (see COMPONENTS ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal IGSW of the ECM connector and the body ground.
OK:
Voltage: 9 to 14V
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- OK : Go to step 6 .
- NG : Go to next step.
- Check IGN fuse.
PREPARATION:
Remove the IGN fuse from the engine room J/B.
CHECK:
Check the resistance of the IGN fuse.
OK:
Resistance: Below 1 Ω
- NG : Replace IGN fuse.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check ignition switch (see INSPECTION
in IGNITION SWITCH & KEY UNLOCK WARNING SYSTEM ARTICLE).
- NG : Replace ignition switch.
- OK : Check and repair harness and connector between battery and ignition switch, and ignition switch and ECM.
- Check voltage between terminal MREL of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the glove compartment (see COMPONENTS ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal MREL of the ECM connector and body ground.
OK:
Voltage: 9 to 14V
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG : Replace ECM (see COMPONENTS ).
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check EFI1 fuse.
PREPARATION:
Remove the EFI1 fuse from the engine room J/B.
CHECK:
Check the resistance of the EFI1 fuse.
OK:
Resistance: Below 1 Ω
- NG : Replace EFI1 fuse.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check EFI main relay.
PREPARATION:
Remove the EFI main relay from the engine room J/B.
CHECK:
Inspect the EFI main relay.
OK:
EFI RELAYTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) - NG : Replace EFI main relay.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check for open and short in wire harness between terminal MREL of ECM and body ground (see HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
in INTRODUCTION article).
- NG : Repair or replace harness and connector.
- OK : Check and repair harness and connector between EFI1 fuse and battery.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.