Inspection Procedure

2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota RAV4. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. Check ETCS fuse. 

    PREPARATION: 

    Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room R/B.

    CHECK: 

    Check the resistance of the ETCS fuse.

    OK: 

    Resistance : Below 1 Ω 

    Fig 1: Locating ETCS Fuse
    G02912583Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : Replace ETCS fuse. 
    2. OK : Go to next step. 
  2. Check voltage between terminal +BM of ECM connector and body ground. 

    PREPARATION: 

    Remove the glove compartment (see COMPONENTS ).

    CHECK: 

    Measure the voltage between terminal +BM of the ECM connector and body ground.

    OK: 

    Voltage: 9 to 14 V 

    Fig 2: Checking Voltage Between Body Ground And Terminal +BM (+) Of ECM Connector
    G02912584Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK : Replace ECM (see  COMPONENTS  ).  
    2. NG : Go to next step. 
  3. Check for open in wire harness between battery and ETCS fuse, and ETCS fuse and ECM (see  HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE  in INTRODUCTION article).  
    1. NG : Repair or replace harness and connector. 
    2. OK : Check and repair engine room R/B. 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.