Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Check voltage between terminals TAM and E2 of ECM connector.
PREPARATION
- Remove ECM with connectors still connected.
- Turn ignition switch ON.NOTE: As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases.
Check: voltage between terminals TAM and E2 of ECM connector at each temperature. If OK , voltage at 25 °C (77 °F) : 1.35 - 1.75 V, at 40 °C (104 °F) : 0.85 - 1.25 V.
- NG: Go to step 2 .
- If OK , Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on problem symptoms table. See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE . However, if DTC 12 is displayed, check and replace A/C amplifier.
- Check ambient temperature sensor.
PREPARATION: Disconnect ambient temperature sensor connector.
NOTE: As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases.Check: resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of ambient temperature sensor connector at each temperature. If OK , Resistance at 25 °C (77 °F) : 1.6 - 1.8 kΩ, at 40 °C (104 °F) : 0.5 - 0.7 kΩ.
- NG: Replace ambient temperature sensor.
- If OK , Check multiplex communication system. See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.