Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 452 (AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICS)CIRCUIT INSPECTIONCONVERTER CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Prius. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check voltage between terminal IDH of A/C amplifier and body ground.
PREPARATION: Remove the center cluster module control with connectors still connected.
Check
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Turn light control switch OFF.
- Turn rear defogger switch OFF.
- Measure voltage between terminal IDH of A/C amplifier.
OK: Voltage: Below 1.0 V.
- OK: Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on problem symptoms table. See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- NG: Go to step 2.
- Check voltage between terminal IDH of A/C amplifier and body ground.
PREPARATION: Disconnect the connector from A/C amplifier.
Check
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Turn light control switch OFF.
- Turn rear defogger switch OFF.
- Measure voltage between terminal IDH of A/C amplifier on wire harness side connector.
OK: Voltage: Below 1.0 V.
- OK: Check and replace A/C amplifier.
- NG: Go to step 3 .
- Check harness and connector between A/C amplifier and converter
. See
HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION
.
- NG: Repair and replace harness and connector.
- OK: Check and replace converter.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.