Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Circuit Inspection
- CHECK THE COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE COMBINATION METER & THE MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- Inspect indicator.
Check: Turn ON and OFF the switch corresponding to the following indicators and check if the indicator lights up or goes off accordingly.
- Door indicator (Open/close operation of any of doors)
- Brake indicator (ON/OFF operation of the parking brake)
- Seat belt indicator (ON/OFF operation of the buckle switch)
- Yes: Normal communication.
- No: Go to 2 .
- Any of them do not light.
- All of them do not light.
Communication error. Wire harness faulty.
- Inspect indicator.
- WHOLE METER DOES NOT FUNCTION
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- Check the meter operation.
Check: With the ignition switch ON, nothing is displayed.
- Check the positive terminal of IG.
CHECK: if the fuse (GAUGE 10A) is normal or not. Turn the ignition switch ON and check that a voltage of 10 - 14 V is applied between the meter connector terminal A22 (IG+) and the body ground.
- Yes: Go to 3.
- No: Fuse faulty. Wire harness faulty.
- Check the grounding.
Check: Disconnect the meter connector and check that there is continuity between terminal A15/A14 on the vehicle side connector and the body ground.
- Yes: Improper connection of the meter connector. Communication meter ECU faulty.
- No: Body ground faulty. Wire harness faulty.
- Check the meter operation.
- MARGIN OF ERROR IN SPEEDOMETER IS LARGE, OR IT REMAINS AS 0 KM/H
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- Check the brake ECU.
CHECK:
- Perform a diagnosis check of the brake system.
- Proceed to next Circuit inspection shown in problem symptoms table. See TROUBLE SHOOTING .
- No: Go to 2.
- Yes: Replace brake ECU.
- Check the vehicle speed signal input.
Preparation: Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK: Disconnect the meter connector, drive the vehicle at a speed of 2 - 4 km/h and check that continuity between terminal A9 on the vehicle side connector and the body ground is repeatedly turned ON and OFF.
- Yes: Combination meter ECU faulty.
- No: Wire harness faulty. Speed output terminal in brake ECU faulty.
- Check the brake ECU.
- FUEL RECEIVER GAUGE IS INOPERATIVE OR IMPROPER
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- Fuel gauge diagnosis check . See Fuel gauge .
- Reset inclination sensor . See RESET INCLINATION SENSOR .
- Fuel sender gauge check
. See STEP 1 - INSPECT COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT
.
- NG: Replace fuel tank.
- OK: Go to 4.
- Multiplex communication Circuit check
. See
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
.
CHECK: if the communication between the combination meter and the multiplex communication Circuit is normal or not.
- No: Multiplex communication Circuit error. Wire harness faulty.
- Yes: Go to 5.
- Check the body ECU.
CHECK: with the fuel sender gauge connector connected, check if the voltage between each of terminal 1 (FV), 5 (FR) and 6 (FE) of the vehicle side wire harness and connector and the body ground is normal or not.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.