Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2004MATRIX XR, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 446 (NAVIGATION SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTICS)CIRCUIT INSPECTIONAVC-LAN (COMMUNICATION BUS) CIRCUITINSPECTION PROCEDURE
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, Standard
Inspection Procedure
2004 Toyota Matrix XR, FWD, StandardSECTION Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Prius. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check Wire Harness And Connector Between Radio Receiver Assembly And Navigation ECU
. See
HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
.
- OK: Go to next step.
- NG: Repair or replace wire harness or connector between radio receiver assembly and navigation ECU.
- Check Wire Harness And Connector Between Multi Display And Navigation ECU. See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
.
- OK: Go to next step.
- NG: Repair or replace wire harness or connector between multi display and navigation ECU.
- Skip Radio Receiver Assembly And Check AVC-LAN
.
Preparation:
- Connect Multi Display connector.
- Disconnect radio receiver assembly "R4" connector.
- Using SST (Navigation Check Wire P/N 09843-18050), connect the terminal TX+ to terminal TX- of "R4" connector of radio receiver assembly.
Check:
Operate the panel switch and the touch switch of the display and check that the navigation functions.
(Check that AVC-LAN is recovered.)
- OK: Replace the radio receiver assembly.
- NG: Go to next step.
- Replace The Navigation ECU .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.