Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure
- Check voltage between terminal 1 of theft deterrent horn connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
Remove the theft deterrent horn and disconnect the connector.
CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminal 1 of theft deterrent horn connector and body ground.
OK:
Voltage: 10-14 V
- NG: Check and repair harness and connector between HORN fuse and theft deterrent horn.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check theft deterrent horn.
CHECK:
Connect positive (+) lead to terminal 1 and negative (-) lead to ground to theft deterrent horn connector.
OK:
Theft deterrent horn blows.
- NG: Replace theft deterrent horn.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check harness and connector between body ECU and theft deterrent horn
. See
HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
.
- NG: Check and repair harness or connector.
- OK: Go to next step.
Check and replace body ECU.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.